Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to TEST run a SSIS Package in my DEVELOPMENT Server?

Posted on 2014-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Experts,

I have a SSIS Package in PRODUCTION that I need to run in my DEVELOPMENT Environment to analyze how long the package takes to run.

How do I simply do a TEST RUN of this SSIS Package??

Do I simply go to my DEV Server, LOGIN to Visual Studio 2010, OPEN the Package and run it within VS2010...??

Please list the steps I need to take in order to RUN this package for testing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dannygonzalez09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39847664
copy over the package & config file(if you have any) to your dev environment and change the connection strings in your configuration file or change the connections in your package manually and run it
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39847792
Download BIDS helper, it's a free plugin that has a tool to benchmark the performance...

check this article here
www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SSIS/A_6615-SSIS-Performance-considerations.html
0