Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autoreply to a Distribution Group

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have a Distribution Group that people inside and outside the domain send emails to Power@domain.com
I need to configure that only when people outside the domain sends an email to Power@domain.com they will Automatic response from Exchange server (if it’s inside the domain it won’t do anything)
Any suggestion on how I can perform this task?
0
Comment
Question by:Tufin
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39847509
You can do what your looking for using the Hub Transport rules in Exchange 2007. Do the following...

- Open EMC
- Expand Organization Config>Hub Transport
- Transport Rules Tab
- New Rule
- First Window (give the rule a name)
- Conditions "From users inside of outside the organization" select Scope = outside
- Conditions "Sent to a member of a distribution list" select your distribution group
- Actions "send a bounce message to the sender with enhanced status code"

You will need to modify the Message code with message you want. This is not completely driven toward what you are looking for as this is a "enhanced status code" message but there is no other way to do this from the server side rules.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 39847547
what other solution does the market offers beside this... because there have to be a normal solution to this problem
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39849233
The best way you would need to create "Transport Rule" so that you can enable for only from External SMTP Domain. Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849528
1.Create a fake user account with the email alias you want people to send the messages to
2.Create a distribution group that contains the members who will receive messages sent to the fake user. If users from outside the Exchange organization will send messages to this group, make sure that non-authenticated users are allowed to send messages to this group.
3.Under the recipient configuration in Exchange, set the fake user account to forward messages to the distribution group. This is configured under the “Delivery Option” properties on the “Mail Flow Settings” tab. Make sure to check the box that says “Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox”.
4.Log in to the fake user’s account with the full Outlook client. Create a rule that will apply to every message that is received. Choose “have server reply using a specific message” for the action.
One other thing to check if you’re having problems is to make sure that auto-replies are enabled for the Exchange organization. They may not be by default. In Exchange 2007 / 2010 this is configured under Organization Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Remote Domains. Right click on the * (default) remote domain and go to properties. The “Allow Automatic Replies” option in under the “Message Format” tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 39915574
Hi MD,

your solution works but it creates a big security risk (Loops) when i allow automatic replies unser the message format tab

do you know of any good relabile and trustworthy software to create the automatic reply?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 39933949
didnt find about the loop but he still gave the best answer
0