Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert date format in BASH

Posted on 2014-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,

On RHEL 5.10

I'm looking for a way to convert date format.
for exmple from this: 10-FEB-2014/13:12
to this:                          20140210-1312
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 400 total points
ID: 39847248
Try
DATE=$(echo 10-FEB-2014/13:12 | sed 's/[-\/]/ /g')
date -d "$DATE" +"%Y%m%d-%H%M"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Jacob
ID: 39847258
date  +"%Y%m%d-%H%M"
0