Solved

office 365 exchange in the cloud backups / email restores

Posted on 2014-02-10
12
530 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
We have just signed up to office 365 exchange in the cloud (Small Business)

One question we have is backups.

If I were to delete a contact or email folder by mistake what options and how far back can I restore from?

How do I  go about restoring a backup for a permantly deleted item?

Please advise

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39847426
Hi.

You can delete Exchange Online mailboxes by deleting the corresponding Office 365 user account, removing the Exchange Online license, or by running the Remove-Mailbox cmdlet in the Shell. You can't use the EAC to delete a mailbox. When a mailbox is deleted, Exchange Online retains its contents for 30 days, by default. After 30 days, the mailbox is permanently deleted and is not recoverable.

You can recover a deleted mailbox within the retention period by using the Office 365 admin center to recover the corresponding Office 365 user account. If the mailbox was deleted by removing the Exchange Online license, it can be restored within the retention period by reassigning the license to the corresponding user account. A recovered mailbox contains all the data stored in it at the time it was deleted.

If you need to delete a mailbox, but preserve the mailbox contents indefinitely, you can enable an inactive mailbox. To do this, you have place the mailbox on In-Place Hold before you delete it.


Hope this helps.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39847441
does this apply to a folder being deleted within a mailbox?? eg if I deleted a sub foldeer within an inbox ? or a contact within contacts etc???
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39847521
Yes.

If the deleted mailbox are in the elapsed retention policy time, you can recover the info, because is every thing attached to the user mailbox. After the retention time you can´t recover.

And other thing, before an inactive mailbox can be enabled, the mailbox must be assigned an Exchange Online (Plan 2) license or have an Exchange Online Archiving subscription so that an In-Place Hold can be placed on the mailbox before it's deleted.

I advise you to take a look here Recipients in Exchange Online

and also take a look here this is concerned to the restore and capture contenst of the mailbox users How to restore or capture the content of a user's mailbox in Office 365 dedicated

Regards
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39848330
It is important to understand that in Office 365 single item recovery is your (the admin) responsibility. Microsoft will not help you with restoring a single message, entire deleted folder, etc. Here's a quick overview of the process:

http://help.outlook.com/en-ca/140/hh125820.aspx

If you have some legal requirements to keep messages, you should enable journaling/in-place hold.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39853533
It is important to understand that in Office 365 single item recovery is your (the admin) responsibility
That's Totally WRONG.

Deleted item recovery is enabled for ALL users to be able to recover any item that has been emptied from the recycle bin.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/web-apps-help/recover-deleted-messages-or-items-in-outlook-web-app-HA104104897.aspx

Standard users can access anything deleted within the last 14-days.  Admin users, by default, can access items up to 30-days old.

All of this can be modified as you wish:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2714467

Jeff
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39853570
Care to read the original post next time before criticizing answers? He asked how to recover PERMANENTLY DELETED ITEMS and my answer covers that part. The link I provided includes information about the options available BOTH to users and the admins.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39863851
Ok, the problem is that In-Place Hold is not available for Small Business Plans.  So, the things you linked to cannot be used in this case.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39885138
thank you for your responses so far we now have the live exchange office 365 small business package so we are going to give this a test and get back to you thank you
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39885973
Please be aware that you cannot use the In-Place Hold with that plan.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39985628
what plan would we need to be able to use the in-place hold function please?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39985653
The standalone Exchange Online Plan 2, or any of the plans that include it (E3, E4).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 40262676
thank you
0