Solved

two networks one printer

Posted on 2014-02-10
30
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Experts,

i wonder if you could help. i have 2 networks with different subnets. Network A (192.168.0.0) where the printer is connected via Ethernet cable, Network B (10.0.1.0) where i would like to connect it via USB.

2 networks, 2 different ISPs, 2 wireless routers that has DHCP enabled, no servers.

the problem i have is, there is only one data network plug next to that printer. it has been done in the past, where a network splitter and small netgear print server were installed. network cable goes into one port of the splitter, usb cable goes to the print server and off to the other port of the splitter.
now off to the switch cabinet, there is a splitter there too where one port cable network goes to Network A and the other port goes to Network B.
Network A users can print normally because theyre the ones connected via the ethernet cable and when i check the printer's network settings, it has 192.168.x.x address.

my question is, how can get Network B users to print?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:russus
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39847416
can users in either network see and connect to each other, or a common server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39847437
no there is no connection between the routers so they can't see each other. i read that connecting the routers to each other could cause problems.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39848628
If the printer is connected via network to network A, and via USB to a PC (or server) on network B, there should be no problem giving other network B users access to the printer, if you share the printer (and give everyone at least print permissions).

Every printer I know of lets you simultaneously send data to all its interfaces. The jobs will be handled on a first-come-first-served basis, and other jobs will be held until the printer is ready for them.

It is possible that a printserver (USB to network adapter) will work, but that depends on the printer model. It should work fine if the printer supports PCL5/6 or PostScript, most likely not if the printer supports GDI, or PCL3 or any other funny language.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39849999
Just an aside:
 
Every printer I know of lets you simultaneously send data to all its interfaces

With some (but by no means all) of the more recent printers which have both wired and wireless network interfaces, you cannot print (or perhaps even enable) both at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39850327
guys thanks for your help. the splitter worked, the printer's ip address is 192.169.1.50.
i can ping it from any pc. and i can add it to the printer list and make it as default.

my new issue is; when i try to print a single test page, so many pages come out and with rubbish written on all of them (see attached).

ive tried installing many drivers but something else is causing this which i can't get my hear around.

please help
rubbish.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39850392
what model printer is it? have your tried using a postscript driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39850418
It's a canon irc 2880. No I haven't tried postscript. Will give this a go now
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39850632
What is your "splitter"?
Can it eb configured? If so, you should configure it for "raw" operations and use the correct drivers on the client side...
The "rubish" you see looks like a postscript output to me but your printer (or something in the path) interprets it as text...
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39850728
Thanks vivigatt

please see splitter attached. it did work in the past but i think there was a firewall installed that linked both networks A and B
IMG-20140211-162850.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39850882
I think it is actually a "doubler".
It can make two Ethernet sockets off a single Ethernet sockets, provided that the single Ethernet is fully cabled (8 connectors). A 1Gbps Ethernet port has 8 wires, so then, you could split a 1Gbps Ethernet Socket into 2 100Mbps sockets (100Mbps requires only 4 wires).
But unless you use VLANs or the Printer can be configured to be "multi-homed" (meaning it can have multiple IP addresses in various subnets), I can't see how this would allow your printer to be connected to 2 different subnets at the same time.

Your configuration seems really weird to me, and I can't even understand how you can reach the printer from the 2 different subnets using this splitter connected to your printer Ethernet socket. But there may be something I got wrong. Can you actually ping the printer from hosts in both your subnets ? If so, it means that the printer have 2 IP addresses, one in each subnet. Or what ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39851059
I'll explain. I have 2 splitters, first splitter is at the printer side, 2 ports; one goes direct into the printer(Ethernet socket). The second goes into a print server netgear and to the printer via USB.
Second splitter is at the switch side, one port goes to network A and has IP 192.168.0.221 and second port goes to network B and has IP 192.168.1.50.
I can ping the printer from both networks. I can even print from both networks BUT 95% of print jobs from network B comes out with loads of papers with lots of non sense texts.
I thought it was a driver issue but I tried plc5 and 6 and ps3 postscript still same result.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39851388
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39851679
The garbage printed by your printer is PostScript printer code. This happens when you use a PostScript driver with a PCL5/6 printer.

Two possible solutions:
1. Use a PCL5 driver
2. Make sure the printer is set to either PostScript, or to autoswitch languages
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39851722
Does your printer model support PostScript?

According to the specifications, PostScript support is optional, and requires the PS Printer Kit-Q2ttt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39852635
i've used PCL5 before and it didn't work.

ok i installed a new unverified driver. now under printing preferences, a new tab appeared "postScript".
there are few options:
postscript output format:
1- postscript (optimized for speed)
2- postscript (optimized for portability - ADSC)
3- encapsulated postscript (EPS)
4- archive format

after that i have postscript language level with only two options to choose from 2 or 3

after that True Type fonts settings.

i don't know what these options are.  which to use? or i shall try one by one
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39852866
'Optimised for portability' should mean that the output is compatible with a larger range of devices.

Level 3 PS is an extended version of level 2; only choose the former if you know that the target printer supports that level (most will support at least level 2).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39852877
You had a PS driver before - your rubbish.pdf file shows that the old driver was sending PS, and the printer does not understand it. Hence, a new PS driver will not make any difference, regardless of the output format you choose.

According to the data sheet, your printer supports UFR II (a Canon special), PostScript3, PCL5c, if you have the "COLOUR NETWOrk MULTI-PDL PRINTER KIT – Q1" installed. The weird thing is that it does not list any languages without that kit, so I expect it will only support UFRII without it.

UFRII, PCL5/6 & PS drivers for the iRC2880 are available here:

http://software.canon-europe.com/products/0010365.asp

Give the UFRII driver a try. If that works you can see if can you get the others to work. If you want to make the PS drivers work (and the kit is installed), you need to do what I said in my earlier post: set the printer up so it either expects PS or auto-switches languages.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39852899
Network A users can print normally ...
So what driver is installed for these users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39852916
I've downloaded UFRII driver and off now to test it


on working users PCs, got the driver from windows update. add printer, then select the make from left hand side list and model from right hand side list, next and off it goes.
but that did not work with users on network B
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39852925
but that did not work with users on network B

In what way did it not work?
The driver didn't install?
The driver installed but prints rubbish?
Something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39852937
it is installed but prints rubbish
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39853127
Could the netgear print server modify the print job one way or another ? Check its config.
Also make sure you have the correct drivers for your printer (maybe the netgear print server needs a printer driver, I've seen that in the past with print servers serving usb printers)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39853255
>> ... Could the netgear print server modify the print job one way or another ? ...

To check whether the server (or anything else in the route between workstation and printer) is perhaps doing something like that:

Print a (small) job from a 'good' network A user, and confirm that it prints OK.
Reprint the same document, but choose the 'print to file' option in the Print dialogue; the generated print stream will be written to a nominated .prn file.
Copy the contents of the saved .prn file to the printer port, from a network A system, to again confirm that the job is OK (it certainly should be); the easiest way to do this on a Windows system would probably be to use the 'lpr' command as follows:
lpr  -S printer-IP-address  -P any  myfile.prn
Now repeat the copy from a system on the network B side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39853530
UFRII did not fix the issue, i still get many pages with one line of non sense texts on them.

there are no settings i can change in the print server portal.

i got one pc on network B to work but after another two tests, i got same result.
puzzling me this issue and it's taking me too long. i'll just throw a pc next to printer, connect it through usb, then share it
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 300 total points
ID: 39853552
What model of print server is it?
I do remember that some models had to know the USB driver to use for the printer.
You may also want to update the print server firmware, if doable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:russus
ID: 39853678
netgear model PS121v2. firmware version V1.0.07

i did not about that. i had this print server for years and never used it so maybe it needs a firware update
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 100 total points
ID: 39853858
>> ... i got one pc on network B to work but after another two tests, i got same result ...

If you were reprinting the same document, from the same application, on the same system, for the extra tests, then this would imply that the fault is intermittent, to a greater or lesser degree.

Which would in turn imply that it is probably not a driver or settings fault, but is due to (intermittent) corruption of the print stream by something in the path between workstations(s) and printer (or, alternatively, that the printer's USB port, via which network B is connected, is intermittently faulty).

For intermittent faults, check cables, ports, switches, hubs, etc. one by one, using a system of replacing one item at a time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39853860
http://documentation.netgear.com/ps121/enu/202-10211-01/PS121v2-4-9.html


Make sure your print server is configured as LPR

Also make sure you have the latest firmware (v2.0.02):
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/PS121v2/PS121v2%20Print%20Server%20Software%20version%202.0.2.zip

User manual:
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/PS121v2_UM_12Apr07.pdf
You will find how to upgrade the firmware

Note that your printer is NOT in the list of printers that have passed compatibility tests with your printe server :
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/137
but this does not mean that it will not work...

Some resources:
http://www.netgear.com/search.aspx?q=PS121v2
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 100 total points
ID: 39854766
there are no settings i can change in the print server portal.
The settings to enable PostScript are not on the print server, they are on the printer itself.

Type the printer's IP address into your browser, and go through the various links you will see. I have no experience with Canon, so I can't tell you what you will see. However, on most printers it's pretty straightforward. As per the data sheet, Canon use the term "PDL" for printer language (it stands for Page Description Language), so look for that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:russus
ID: 39856451
BREAK THROUGH

guys thank you very much for all your help. all comments were part of the solution but vivigatt put me in the right direction when the "some models had to know the USB driver to use for the printer" comment got me thinking that something might be wrong with the print server itself rather than the printer or drivers used, which i did not suspect it to be.
anyhow, i've replaced the print server with an HP one i had in the drawer for a situation like this. printing nicely now no probs.

once again thank you very much for your help
0