Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V "Could not initialize"

Posted on 2014-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts!

We have a new SBS 2011 server and have installed the Hyper-V role to run a virtual Server 2003 computer.  Adding the role and setting up the VM works just fine, but when I start the machine I get this error box:


"Virtual Machine Connection"

The application encountered an error while attempting to change the state of "VM-PC".

"VM-PC" could not initialize.


I have contacted the support team for the computer manufacturer and have enabled the proper virtualization settings in the BIOS.  I also tried removing and reinstalling the Hyper-V role at the request of the support team.  That did not help.  But, I found a nice tool from Gibson Research (grc.com) that tests to see if the virtualization settings are right on the PC.  When I removed the Hyper-V role, I used SecurAble (https://www.grc.com/securable.htm) it said that everything was good (see website for tool and screen shots).  After I reinstall the Hyper-V role, it comes up and the last option for Harware Virtualization goes to No even though it was Yes before I installed Hyper-V.

Any ideas?

Thanks!  :)
0
Comment
Question by:tganus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39847347
check if below hotfix is installed

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2517374
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39847367
You _cannot_ run the Hyper-V role on SBS 2011 Standard. It totally messes with the entire networking stack, SBS Wizards, and more!

http://bit.ly/1h3TDXQ

Philip
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39847383
After you install Hyper-V, hardware virtualisation does change to No!

This is normal behaviour.

Does you server support Hyper-V ?

It seems that it's having issues with Intel-VT (hardware virtualisation), and hence will not power on the VMs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39847427
As per Phillips comment.  Virtualisation is a big no no on SBS.

Get another machine, install ESXi and run the Server 2003 VM from there.  And remove the Hyper-V role from the SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tganus
ID: 39847651
OK.  Thanks for the information about SBS 2011 and Hyper-V.  I'm very new to the VMWare stuff.  Can someone provide me a link to what I need to download and is it free?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39847695
ESXi is free yes.

A guide can be found here:
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/06/vmware-esxi-installation-guide/
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39847751
All links and setup information included....

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

Part 3: HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.

Part 5: HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 6: HOW TO: Create your first Linux Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 7: HOW TO: Create your first Windows Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 9: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

Part 11: HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues System logs on host are stored on non-persistent storage

Part 12: HOW TO: Configure and Replace the SSL Certificate on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:tganus
ID: 39847967
Thanks for all the help!

It looks like the download I obtained "VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5" and the .iso I made and the install guide from VMware point to booting to the disc I downloaded and then overwriting the hard drive to load ESXi.

This poses a problem as I already have SBS 2011 installed on the server and I was right in the middle of a migration when the customer threw me a curveball requiring the VM.

Is there an option for me that runs "inside" of SBS 2011 like Hyper-V would?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848010
No. No Hypervisor can be run on SBS given the network stack setup it has.

You need a second box as already mentioned.

Philip
0