Solved

Looking for good internal Proxy solution (50-100 users)

Posted on 2014-02-10
9
2,237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi,

I am using SQUID proxy system running under Linux for my company.
I would like to replace it with an easiest solution regarding maintenance and monitoring.

I would like to rely on your experience and get your feedback on what is the best free proxy product according to you ?

Easy to administrate,configure,efficient and reliable. All this for free if possible!

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Kooljacks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 39847339
I forget to mention that I am looking for a proxy solution for 50-100 computers, not for a thousand.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39847575
Why not run Squid under windows then? you are already familiar with it, can literally cut and paste the current config across, and the price is more than reasonable :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 39847747
Thank you Dave for your answer,

Unfortunately I am not so used to Squid.
It was managed by someone else before I join the company.

Squid generates a lot of logs. It's hard for me to easily analyse them.
That's why I was thinking to change my proxy solution.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39847875
hmm. squid logs are the standard, most log analysis packages accept the format, still, if you want an alternative.. MS have TMG, which is overpriced and overblown for what you want to do with it, but does have a pretty gui.

if you are looking to do some web filtering as well, you might want to look at websense and similar; I have used wingate for a number of small businesses, but it isn't particularly cheap per-user and you are talking 50-100 users.

alternatively, it might be cheaper and easier for you or someone else on staff to get some training on squid, and save the cash on buying a windows based solution :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 250 total points
ID: 39849461
use Artica... Free and this will even give you Squid/dansguardian/filters etc...

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39849598
might be worth looking at gui tools for squid too. The ever popular WebMin has support for configuring squid and if you are going down the ClamAV (or other ICAP scanner) route to do scanning at the proxy level, there is a gui tool for SquidGuard and SquidClamAV

Squid is well worth the investment in time and training - as a free/open source solution, the money you save year-on-year can be considerable :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39849615
Agree Dave :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 39849775
Thank you Dave and Sandy.
It seems to be clear that I have to keep Squid solution and learn how does it work by using your suggestions. And help myself using some GUI.

What I need is the shortest way to make it work fine on my network. I am not a Linux guy(looser.. I know :))

Artica is amazing. There is an appliance all set up with Squid. So I don't even have to configure LInux.
I will give it a try.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 250 total points
ID: 39849885
You don't need to be a Linux guy - you are probably already surrounded by Linux and don't even know it :)

Much Cisco or Juniper kit (and almost all internet routers) are linux; most appliances of any sort are linux, or some sort of bsd derivative; mac osx is bsd based, as is ios; android is very linux-derived, even many TV sets and (believe it not) some slow-cooker "crockpots" run linux.

In every case, the reason you don't notice is that there is a well crafted user interface that hides the "black screen, white text" command line that so terrifies the non-unix-geek and provides an easy, often web-browser based way to configure and use the system.

Artica's prebuilt squid appliance is a good example - drop into vmware, spend a couple of minutes configuring via a browser, done!

There are similar, dedicated projects that are designed to install a dedicated-purpose linux example, either into vmware or onto a physical server, such as IPCop (which is also designed to sit as a firewall between your network and the internet) - you can get those for other purposes too; for example, Openfiler and FreeNAS both make a commodity server into a storage host for use by workstations and servers (you can build a vmware cluster against an iscsi target, for example) - all without having to learn a single linux command or know what vi or emacs are....
0