Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bat files to automatically add users to WSUS server from outside the network.

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have a internet facing WSUS server and I would like to send my external users a bat file or some type of script that would automatically add them to my WSUS server.

All the users are part of the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:TRTurner
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39847361
Are the computers part of the domain?
Why don't you add them to the server using Group Policy?
Are they (the computers) positioned outside the network?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39847417
I'd think you'd want to use active directory & group policy to set that up.

To do it your requested way, you could use the script here: https://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2005/09/14/Manually_Configure_WUA.aspx

Or also could make a vbscript (.vbs) file that edits the registry values pertaining to WSUS.

For example the code at the bottom of my post....You could paste it in notepad and call it wsus.vbs.

Put your FQDN or IP where I wrote "your_WSUS_server". Then all of the other values are the other WSUS related settings you'd set to your own liking.



Set oshell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WUServer", "http://your_WSUS_server", "REG_SZ"

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\WUStatusServer", "http://your_WSUS_server", "REG_SZ"

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers", 0, "REG_DWORD"

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\NoAutoUpdate", 0, "REG_DWORD"

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\Options", 4, "REG_DWORD"

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\ScheduledInstallDay", 0, "REG_DWORD"

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\ScheduledInstallTime", 4, "REG_DWORD"

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\UseWUServer", 1, "REG_DWORD"

oshell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU\RescheduleWaitTime", 5, "REG_DWORD"

Set oshell = Nothing
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39847839
WSUS or Windows Update are Computer policy items not a per-user item. Just a FYI
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 39887264
Thanks
0