?
Solved

Motherboard LGA-1155 with PCI-e 8X

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I need one motherboard LGA-1155 Socket for I5 processor who was PCI-e 8X slot.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 352 total points
ID: 39847373
Well,

If you put a PCI-E x8 speed card in a PCI-x16 slot it will just slow down to x8 speeds...

So you can pretty much get any board and it will work fine. By the way that's not server based hardware, you don't get a server with an i5 in it.

Regards

Alex

P.S just go with a Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, it's got the IR power phase on it which is great and they have epic VRMs
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 352 total points
ID: 39848356
You'd best get a guarantee that any PCIe x16 isn't a "graphics only" slot before buying it. You can also get boards with open ended PCIe slots sometimes so you can put an x8 board into an x4 slot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39849521
If it's a PCI-E card it'll work in the 2nd PCI-E x16 slot... It's the same for all boards,

The only slot that could be reserved is slot 0
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39849544
Indeed, if it's got 2 x16 slots the second can't be 'graphics only' since that's just about displaying POST messages.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 356 total points
ID: 39849850
here a choice of the    Motherboard LGA-1155
   http://www.gigabyte.com/products/list.aspx?s=42&jid=0&p=2&v=24
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 39857070
Thanks all
0