Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sequences and table volume

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,

There was a table with a column based on sequence numbers.
This column is the primary key of the table.
When the table count hits the value 9999, a system error saying all sequences are used will come. Is there any script that can be run by DBA, to monitor this and avoid this overflow ?

Please help..

This is Oracle database.
0
Comment
Question by:neoarwin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39847398
A SQL script could be written to query the column value, then mail the DBA when a threshold is passed.  

Unfortunately, primary keys are unique by definition, so any recycling action would be pointless.

Assuming the PK column has a numeric datatype, there is little reason to constrain the counter to four digits -- that sounds to be a poor design.

Subject to your environment and situation, I suspect the solution should be to drop the sequence, and to recreate it using the parameter NOMAXVALUE.  The syntax for the DROP and CREATE statements are found here: click me
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoarwin
ID: 39847460
I don't need a solution as this is 3rd party vendor tool.
Can you give me the script which will be helpful in monitoring ?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39847710
>>Can you give me the script which will be helpful in monitoring ?

You can query user_sequences with the sequence_names you want to monitor and look at the last_value column to see if you are getting close to the max_value column.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39847841
I'm puzzled about what action the DBA is expected to take when your threshold is reached.  Yes, one choice is to delete obsolete rows -- but the issue is, the sequence has hit its defined maximum value.  As written, the next insert would be for value 10000 -- that's your error.

The sequence cannot be altered, only dropped and recreated as I explained above.  I'll clarify the obvious, that the new MINVALUE must be higher than the highest existing sequence -- such as 10000.   Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neoarwin
ID: 39847915
Thank you
0