Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

64 bit windows 7

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
what is the impact of 32 bit applications on 64 bit computer
does it need to change customized applications running on 32 bit to change to work on 64 bit
0
Comment
Question by:techp
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 450 total points
ID: 39847407
No problem. You can run 32 bit applications on a 64 bit computer. (In fact the browser I am using to type this a 32 bit application; and the macine is 64 bit.) :-)

No impact, nothing special required.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 39847411
You should run 32-bit applications on a 64-bit computer without any problem. If you are talking about drivers 64-bit are the most recommended on 64-bit computers.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 600 total points
ID: 39847442
> what is the impact of 32 bit applications on 64 bit computer

Depends on what you mean by "impact", but by most definitions — none, or very little. The 32-bit apps work fine on a 64-bit system. The only small impact is that 64-bit Windows uses a 32-bit emulator (terribly named as WOW64) to run the 32-bit apps. You may read more about it here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa384249%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

You do not need to change customized applications running on a 32-bit system to work on a 64-bit system, but you do need to change them to take advantage of a 64-bit system. You may read more about it here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb427430%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39847565
If I understand all that I have read correctly, a 64-bit application like Microsoft Office expects everything around it to be 64-bit. That is not usually possible.

So on my machine, Office 2013/2010, Adobe, Java, Flash, QuickView Plus and that kind of application are ALL 32-bit applications on my 64-bit Windows 8 and Windows 7 machines.

Drivers (Network, etc.) are all 64-bit if the vendor so recommends. I use the vendor recommendation.

For the remainder of applications, I download the recommended type. For example, iTunes, Perfect Disk, WinZip, NCP Secure Entry and a few more are all 64-bit.

There is no one single answer. I stick to the approach I outlined and review any new application carefully before installing.

Another wrinkle is that I have applications (NCP, Symantec and more) that needed specific new editions for Windows 8.1.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Khilnaney
Amit Khilnaney earned 150 total points
ID: 39848205
Driver Compatibility

The only and major impact will be drivers. Make sure you have 64 bit drivers for every piece of hardware you have in your system.

Application wise no issues, they work fine.
0