Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php-pecl-imagick and remi repository problems with Dependency

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Dear All,
I’m running CentOS release 6.5 (Final), and I have installed the following components from Remi repository

rpm -Uvh http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/x86_64/epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm
rpm -Uvh http://rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/remi-release-6.rpm
yum --enablerepo=remi install httpd
yum --enablerepo=remi install php
yum --enablerepo=remi install mysql mysql-server
yum --enablerepo=remi install php-mysql
yum --enablerepo=remi install php-gd
yum --enablerepo=remi install php-soap
yum --enablerepo=remi install  php-pecl-gmagick.x86_64
yum --enablerepo=remi install  php-mbstring
yum --enablerepo=remi install  php-mssql
yum --enablerepo=remi install php-pecl-apc
yum --enablerepo=remi install ghostscript
yum --enablerepo=remi install ImageMagick-last

Now when I need to install php-pecl-imagick from remi I have this problem with Dependencies.

yum --enablerepo=remi install php-pecl-imagick
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * remi: mirrors.mediatemple.net
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php-pecl-imagick.x86_64 0:3.1.2-2.el6.remi.5.4 will be installed
--> Processing Conflict: php-pecl-gmagick-1.1.6-0.3.RC3.el6.remi.5.4.x86_64 conflicts php-pecl-imagick
--> Processing Conflict: php-pecl-imagick-3.1.2-2.el6.remi.5.4.x86_64 conflicts php-pecl-gmagick
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: php-pecl-imagick conflicts with php-pecl-gmagick-1.1.6-0.3.RC3.el6.remi.5.4.x86_64
Error: php-pecl-gmagick conflicts with php-pecl-imagick-3.1.2-2.el6.remi.5.4.x86_64

 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest

Could you please help ? my intention is to keep remi as repository because it has the latest version of php and mysqld , needed by our web applications.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:carlettus
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 39849216
it's telling you that you can't have both of those packages installed at the same time
remove gmagick if you need imagick but won't be able to have both
if you can find the .rpm file you could try using rpm to force the install but no guarantee it will work if there is a conflict
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39849316
first remove complete php pkgs from system and then install with --enablerepo=remi

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 39853089
The php module for imagick has been removed.
Then reinstalled from ftp://ftp.imagemagick.org/pub/ImageMagick/linux/CentOS/x86_64/ImageMagick-6.8.8-5.x86_64.rpm

All went fine, let's see the developers what they say.
Thank you
Carlettus
0