Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Full backup maintenance plan reports failure, yet log shows success

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have a SQL Server 2005 maintenance plan that does full backups of all databases. It had been working flawlessly until recently.

I changed the location where it writes the backup images. From then on, I get an email notification that the backups failed.

When I check on the status of the backups, they all were successful.  The maintenance plan does the following:
 DBCC CHECKDB on each database (system and user)
 Cleanup job
 Full backup of each database
 Backup transaction logs (of databases in FULL recovery mode)
 
I think it is related to the cleanup task. Yet its history shows that it completed successfully.
What's going on here? Should I disable or remove the cleanup task from the maintenance plan?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:data_bits
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dannygonzalez09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39847581
Not the best of the solutions but when i had a similar problem before after trying several different things which did not work, i deleted and re created the tasks and the job and everything worked fine
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39849063
Should I disable or remove the cleanup task from the maintenance plan?
What does the cleanup task actually do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:data_bits
ID: 39850095
The cleanup task goes through and deletes .bak and ,trn files older than 14 days. It also purges the history file of things of the same age.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39852083
Then I am afraid I have no idea.
0