Solved

Downloaded software tries to install to P:\ which does not exist

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
We have a small network with a Win 2008 server acting as AD, group policy, fileserver e.t.c There is also a separate terminal server but that one is working.

Client PC with Windows 7. Users have full access to their own PC.

Sometimes they download a small program from internet, and tries to install it. Many program let you choose where to install, but if it does not, C:\ use to be standard. But in our case it tries to install to P:\ for some reason, the installation fails and I can not find why?

I think there might be a GPO setting I have set or missed, please help. Maybe the solution is much more simpel than that.

Thank you in advance for your time.

Regards
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_Radbo
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39847592
What kind of program is it? Is user installing this or it happens is installed automatically?
Isn't possible to change installation path to C:\?
Also you can "fake" P drive if you need. Map new network drive P:\ and source for this you can set \\hostname\c$
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 250 total points
ID: 39847600
check your environment veritable.

go to command prompt type in "set"

it will show environment variable item

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772047.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 39847770
This is local installation at clients PC, done by user himself. User is member of local administrators so he has full access to local PC.

This is NOT automatic installation, it is more something the user has downloaded, for example a winzip-installation or similar, exactly which software it is does not matter.

If they can choose installation path during installation, the installation will succeed, but if not, it will fail with an error message about P:\

I could fake a P:-drive, but I would like to find the reason for the problem and not go around it.

Thanks so far.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39847823
Then check in registry if there is a C:\
Run regedit from Start-Run
Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
Check DWORDs ProgramFilesDir, ProgramFileaDir (x86) for a drive letter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 39849317
set gave this:
ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\ProgramData
APPDATA=P:\Users\susannel\AppData\Roaming
asl.log=Destination=file
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
CommonProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
CommonProgramW6432=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=PERSONALDATOR11
ComSpec=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
HOMEDRIVE=H:
HOMEPATH=\
HOMESHARE=\\fileserver\personal$\susannel
LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\susannel\AppData\Local
LOGONSERVER=\\FILESERVER
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=4
OS=Windows_NT
Path=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Window
\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=AMD64
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7, GenuineInte
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=6
PROCESSOR_REVISION=2a07
ProgramData=C:\ProgramData
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
ProgramFiles(x86)=C:\Program Files (x86)
ProgramW6432=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
PSModulePath=C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\
PUBLIC=C:\Users\Public
SESSIONNAME=Console
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\Windows
TEMP=C:\Users\susannel\AppData\Local\Temp
TMP=C:\Users\susannel\AppData\Local\Temp
USERDNSDOMAIN=BACKATORP.LOCAL
USERDOMAIN=BACKATORP
USERNAME=susannel
USERPROFILE=C:\Users\susannel
windir=C:\Windows
windows_tracing_flags=3
windows_tracing_logfile=C:\BVTBin\Tests\installpackage\csilogfile.log

How to change the path for appdata?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39849385
To change roaming application data folder the command is:

reg.exe add “HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders” /v Appdata /t REG_SZ /d/f

see:  http://www.windows-commandline.com/change-application-data-location/
0