Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

sql with qty slash price

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Error converting data type varchar to numeric
,'BasePrice'=Case when BaseStorePrice = 1 then BaseStorePrice
else  CAST((CAST(BaseStoreQty AS VARCHAR(100))) AS VARCHAR(100)) + convert( varchar(30), '/' ) + CAST(BaseStorePrice AS VARCHAR(100)) end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39847624
What are you hoping to achieve with that?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dannygonzalez09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39847625
give this a try

,BasePrice = Case when BaseStorePrice = 1
                        then CONVERT(VARCHAR(100),BaseStorePrice)
                        else CONVERT(VARCHAR(100),BaseStoreQty) + ' / ' + CONVERT(VARCHAR(100),BaseStorePrice)
End
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39847629
Paraphrasing the above T-SQL...

CASE
  WHEN BaseStorePrice = 1 THEN {a number }
  ELSE {a varchar} END

CASE blocks with multiple WHEN..THEN..ELSE have to return a value of the same data type, so in this case returning either a numeric 1 or a varchar 'the quantity / the price' won't work.

Try '1' instead of 1 so that both will return a varcahr.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 39847636
tks
0