Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forward emails in outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
i have a user who doesnt work here anymore. however hes allowed to check emails for 1 month. i added a rule that all emails get forward to him. he is not getting them. if i add myself, i get those forward emails. im part of the same email domain and exchange as the user who left. what am i doing wrong ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39847781
I am assuming that the email you have setup as a forwarder is to his external eamil account? If it is did you setup an external contact and then use that as the forwarding address? That's what should be done. You can then also hide this contact from the GAL after you have setup the forwarding.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39847851
I did that. I added the external email address to his contacts. Still doesn't work.

I added a rule that forwards to an external email. It's only working internally.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848643
Might be a bit of a longshot, but have you looked at the following setting on your Exchange server?

Organization Config - Hub Transport - Remote Domains - Default - Message Format - "Allow automatic forwards" then restart the Transport service.

Also,  how did you setup your mailbox to forward? A rule from Outlook or OWA? I have successfully set this up:

- I created the mailbox contact that I wanted to forward to.

- Go into the properties of your Exchange mailbox that you want to forward from (using Exchange Management Console)

- Go to the "mail flow setting" tab

- Select delivery options > properties

- Check the box forward to : add the contact (gmail account)

- Check the box "deliver to both forwarding address and mailbox" if you need it to go to both mailboxes
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39849536
you can simply apply forwarding on both if you both have account on same domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39850530
- Check the box forward to : add the contact (gmail account)

i cannot add the external. its only asking for the email within the forest.

I DID THIS. LETS SEE
Organization Config - Hub Transport - Remote Domains - Default - Message Format - "Allow automatic forwards" then restart the Transport service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39850533
THIS PART WORKED


Might be a bit of a longshot, but have you looked at the following setting on your Exchange server?

Organization Config - Hub Transport - Remote Domains - Default - Message Format - "Allow automatic forwards" then restart the Transport service.
0