Solved

double click will not open folders or files

Posted on 2014-02-10
7
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hi,

One of the pc in my office will act strange every now and then, when double click on a file or folder, nothing will happen, he needs to restart the pc.  any ideas?  thx


Windows 7 x64
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39847628
Yes. Please check the file associations. You could right click on the file, select open with, and select the appropriate program to open the file ( and check always use this program to open this type of file).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39847638
There are two simple suggestions here
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/57802-45-double-click-open-file

One involves the double click speed and the other is an explorer setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39847640
Sorry if I was not clear with the question.

He can open all the files, such as excel, pdf, word, etc....

but every now and then, those files he used to be able to open can not be opened anymore, no popup, no error msg, after double clicks, just sit there...same thing to the folders.

He has to reboot his pc, then it will go back to normal for a while, I checked the virus, it is clean...thx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 250 total points
ID: 39847644
Perform a check disk scan.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39847655
Does right click and open work when this bug appears?

This thread (especially the first post) looks promising.
http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-23157-drives-and-folders-not-open-by-double-click
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39847674
yes, the files can be opened using right clicked...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39847707
yes, the files can be opened using right clicked...
I guess that eliminates the mouse. I have no more suggestions at the moment.
0