Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text Convert to Number

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi Experts,

I need some help.  I have four columns that are sometimes text and sometimes number (columns J,k,l,m).   I would like a macro that checks to see if the column is text or a number and if it is text then convert it to a value.  

Thanks,
Montrof
0
Comment
Question by:montrof
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39847711
All you need to do is enter a 0 in any empty cell and copy that cell.

Select your four columns, right-click, select Paste Special, then select Add from the Operation section, and then click Ok.

Now all "text" numbers should be real values.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:montrof
ID: 39847879
I have a much more involved macro that imports a file and sometimes it is a number and sometimes it is text.  So I wanted to do this programmatically.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39848194
As Mr.NBVC  said do the same procedure while recording a macro.so next time you copy past data in that sheet.just run that macro.that it.or you can save that macro in personal library so in all workbook you can use that macro.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:montrof
ID: 39848214
I ended up writing a short macro that seems to work

Private Sub Con_Txt_Num()
    Dim rUsedRange As Range
    Worksheets("S").Select
    For Each rUsedRange In Columns("J:M")
        rUsedRange.Value = rUsedRange.Value
    Next rUsedRange
End Sub

Open in new window


Thanks,
Montrof
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849180
You may find this tweak to your code runs faster--because it doesn't consider every cell in the columns:
Sub Con_Txt_Num()
Dim rUsedRange As Range
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
With Worksheets("S")
    Intersect(.Range("J:M"), .UsedRange).Value = Intersect(.Range("J:M"), .UsedRange).Value
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:montrof
ID: 39849971
Thanks for the help.
0