Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 not displaying correct

Posted on 2014-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Ok, i have one machine that when we open up a word document (using header/footer and setup in 2x columns, it is moving some of the next from the bottom of column 1 to the top of column 2, then moves the text at the bottom of column 2 to page 2.
I have had it do this when in the header footer window, but when coming out of the header the document automatically sorts itself and all goes back onto 1 page, which i want.

Ideas?

Check regional, word options etc.
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 501 total points
ID: 39847668
Are they using the same printer/driver ? Try switching both to something like MS Xps writer or print to one note.

If the page feedback from the driver is different the page layout will be reflowed to compensate
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39847669
sure i have, let me check..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39847693
nope./.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 501 total points
ID: 39849720
reading view?
Delete the normal template?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39853248
not normal.dot
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 498 total points
ID: 39853274
Note that Word's first objective is to format the text in a readable fashion. Text will overflow if it can't fit on a line, or in a column or on a page.

The point at which it overflows might vary in local conditions, especially with the font file used and the current printer driver.

If it important to you that the text always breaks at the same place in the line, in a column or on the page, the allow ample room and insert the appropriate break - newline, column break or page break. If sufficient room is left then is should print the same under all conditions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39882114
this beat me.
0