Solved

Message rejected because of RBL policy

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Every so often we will get reports that emails being sent FROM @yahoo.com accounts will receive a rejection email when sending to our company.

Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 Message rejected because of RBL policy [MAIL_FROM]

I have ran mxtoolbox on our domain/IP and everything checked back clean.

I have also sent a test email from my machine outside of the office network from a yahoo.com account and have not received a bounceback/rejection.

Is this something on our end or the sender's end?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39847705
What do you have for Spam filtering in front of your mail infrastructure? It is most likely coming from that and not the sender (Yahoo) You may not get it in testing because your test messages may not meet the requirements that triggered the rejection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 39847723
Vipre Mail Security
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39847799
You need to review the configuration of your antispam software - because it is you that is blocking the messages. Looking on MX toolbox etc isn't going to help.

The reason it hasn't happened for all messages is probably because just one of the Yahoo servers (or a small number) are on the blacklist. As they are a major provider that is an occupational hazard.

It is a risk you taken when using Blacklists, you are allowing someone else to control what email you receive.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39848405
It is on your end with Vipre Mail Security.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39849229
Please then use the link for whether your MX record IP is black listed or not. Thanks.

http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39851411
0