Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Splitting String into Int

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,

I have a simple string 35,1

Which is separated by a comma.

Taking this string I need to output two int’s

X = 35
Y = 1

Is this possible please?
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39847698
Heres a routine that will split the two on the comma into two elements of a string array then uses int.parse to produce the numbers.  NB: this will error if the numbers cannot parse to an integer - you can use int.tryparse(word) to catch such situations

 
using System;

class Program
{
    static void Main()
    {
      string s = "35,1";
      //
      // Split string on commas returns both elements as a string array
      //
      string[] words = s.Split(',');
      foreach (string word in words)
      {
                     num = int.parse(word)
          Console.WriteLine(num);
      }
    }
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39849266
hi.. this is your solution
string str = "35,1";

string [ ] str1 = str.split(",");
int n1 = convert.toInt(str1[0].toString());
int n2 = convert.toInt(str1[1].toString());

try this I hope it's working...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39861416
You can also use one-liners:

string v = "35,1";
int x = Convert.ToInt32(v.Split(',')[0]);
int y = Convert.ToInt32(v.Split(',')[1]);

/gustav
0