Solved

window7 reinstall tims out

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell Inspiron
New WD caviar black
Reinstall Cd fm Dell
on power up I get "windows is loading files"and a progress bar fills.  Then "Starting windows".Then the 4 color symbol.   Then the pc power off.  Long wait betwee each step.
Hrdwre setup sees the WD as 2d boot device
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 148 total points
ID: 39847690
Go into the BIOS and see if you can set AHCI to Compatibility Mode. Change if you can, restart and try the installation again. If the install succeeds you can go back and change AHCI to default.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 147 total points
ID: 39847798
What do you mean by "powers off"? Does the PC shuts down or restarts itself?
Could the CD be damaged? Maybe a faulty memory stick? You can test your RAM by running MemTest.
If it shuts down it could be a temperature issue.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ronald Hicks
Ronald Hicks earned 0 total points
ID: 39847849
To John hurst.  In BIOS changed Sat mode to ACHI (was ATA).  No joy.  Don't see a nothing AZ bout compatibility mode.  BIOS is AMI v02.67 if that helps.

To Lior.  Complete shut down.  Not restart.  Guess bad cd possible.. is new; just came from Dell  days ago
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39847864
Are you sure the hard drive is good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39847897
Not tested.  Brand new WD Caviar Black fm MicroCenter this week.  I'll pull it now and connect it externally and see what I can see.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39861155
This was more weird than I like.  I tried to reinstall to a different HDD and to my great joy and surprise it went right past the 4-color windows logo into the installation routine --- but only as far as asking me which drive to install to.  Then I noticed I hadn't this time connected the drive to the data or power cables.  So it wasn't the different drive that made a difference because there was none at all.  So I pulled that one and put in the new WD again and this time it worked where it had not gotten past the windows logo a dozen times before.  The only differnece was that the machine was on its wide with the side plate off but that wouldn't have done it.  Anyway, Win7 is on and all the drivers from the Resouce CD and I'm typing this message on the machine that we giving me fits.  I have no idea what made setup start working.  Thanks for your suggestions.  Awarding nearly equal points.  Ron Hicks
0