Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing supervisor engine on  Cisco WS-X45-SUP6L-E

Posted on 2014-02-10
22
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Am changing Sup 6L-E 10GE on WS-C4506-E chassis with three other blades that support 48 interfaces each, I have never change it before.
Please what should I look out for?
My plan at the moment is
1)      To ask for downtime
2)      Backup the whole config
3)      Remove the defected one
4)      Slot the new one in place
5)      Configure the two uplink interfaces (TenGigabitEthernet1/1 and 2)
6)      Switch on the switch
And hope that all config on the other blades survive without any issues to the ports that user are connected to.
Please kindly have a look at this and advice if you think I have missed something out.
0
Comment
Question by:gbolly1913
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39847980
You need to restore the backup config to a new supervisor unless you have a dual sup.

Switchblades does not store any switchport configurations.

There was similar issue which I put the following comments on in regards to how to backup and restore config file.

copy run tftp:
destination : your computer IP address
accept default file name and enter

To restore to your backup switch
copy tftp run
source: your computer IP address
file name: the file name you accepted from above
Destination file name : enter

make sure to "copy run start or wr mem" after the config is restored to your running config.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39848503
Or you can just install the new sup while the original is in place and it will sync up.
Then remove the old one if the original sup still on.  No down time is needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
ID: 39848719
dual sup not supported in 4506E chassis.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39848763
Oh...

Thanks, unfragmented.

Then you will have to back up and restore as I suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39849510
Thanks guys,

So what you are saying is that the config  will be lost   on the other blades if i don't back it up and restore from back up.

So if i use my laptop as TFTP server, and backup to my laptop, will i be able to restore from the laptop ?

thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
ID: 39849522
Yes thats right.  On Cisco chassis switches the config is only stored on the supervisor.  The linecards have no permanent memory.

You can use TFTP to backup your config.  However, to restore, you will still need to (serial) console into the switch to assign an IP address before you can restore to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39849818
First you need configure IP on the backup switch and there are many ways.

For example.

config t
int vlan 1
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0

Now configure your laptop
10.1.1.100 255.255.255.0
DG 10.1.1.1

connect your laptop using console and network cable

Now try to ping 10.1.1.100 from the switch to see if it responds.

Then from the console you need to run the above tftp commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39850213
Hi guys, just another help.
Just tftp to my laptop from that switch and also sh run all copy and paste directly to notepad
sh run all  size: 301kb
Tftp size: 61kb
Which of the two will be best to transfer back to the switch, considering the fact that show run all has more info compare with tftp.
And also, what the use is of sh run all?
TFTP
interface FastEthernet2/10
 description Standard User Access port
 switchport access vlan xxxx
 switchport mode access
 switchport nonegotiate
 no logging event link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no cdp enable
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree bpduguard enable
 service-policy output PSN-LAN-QOS-OUT

Sh run all
interface FastEthernet2/10
 description Standard User Access port
 switchport
 switchport access vlan xxxxx
 switchport private-vlan trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport private-vlan trunk native vlan tag
 switchport mode access
 switchport nonegotiate
 no switchport protected
 no switchport block multicast
 no switchport block unicast
 switchport port-security maximum 1
 switchport port-security maximum 65535 vlan
 switchport port-security maximum 65535 vlan access
 switchport port-security maximum 65535 vlan voice
 no switchport port-security
 switchport port-security aging time 0
 switchport port-security violation shutdown
 switchport port-security aging type absolute
 switchport port-security limit rate invalid-source-mac 10
 no switchport port-security mac-address sticky
 no switchport port-security aging static
 no ip arp inspection trust
 ip arp inspection limit rate 15 burst interval 1
 ip arp inspection limit rate 15
 no logging event link-status
 no shutdown
 power inline consumption 15400
 power inline auto max 15400
 power inline static
 power inline never
 no mab
 snmp trap mac-notification change added
 snmp trap mac-notification change removed
 no snmp trap link-status
 no cdp enable
 spanning-tree portfast disable
 spanning-tree portfast trunk
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree bpduguard enable
 spanning-tree port-priority 3
 spanning-tree cost 3
 service-policy output PSN-LAN-QOS-OUT
 ip igmp snooping tcn flood
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39850367
They are basically the same.

Sh run all shows all the hidden commands which is also included by default on your TFTP result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39853018
Please I need to downgrade the IOS on the new sup,  trying to transfer the IOS in the old one to my laptop and tftp into the new one, but am having problem known the right one.

#copy bootflash:?
bootflash:cat4500e-ipbase-mz.122-52.XO.bin  bootflash:cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin
bootflash:config-bkp-04Sept2013.cfg

#copy bootflash: tftp:
Source filename []?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39853024
forgot to mention belwo

#dir
Directory of bootflash:/

    6  -rw-    23444925  Apr 14 2010 20:47:32 +01:00  cat4500e-ipbase-mz.122-52.XO.bin
    7  -rw-    25093330  Apr 14 2011 06:46:44 +01:00  cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin
    8  -rw-       57460   Sep 4 2013 13:25:54 +01:00  config-bkp-04Sept2013.cfg

128282624 bytes total (70066176 bytes free)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39853233
Do sh ver from old sup and do dir.

Post result here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39853297
Thanks Infamous, IOS is cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39853333
You can copy that one to the new sup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39856335
Hi guys,
I just connected to the management interface on 4506 and allocate ip address to the interface, and also ip address my laptop.
I can ping from my laptop to the interface but I cannot ping from the switch interface to either the laptop or the static ip on the switch interface.

I have turned the firewall off on the laptop.

Please am i missing something ?

#ping 10.10.10.1
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.10.10.1, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

#ping 10.10.10.10
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.10.10.10, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

C:\Users\>ping 10.10.10.1

Pinging 10.10.10.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.10.10.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.10.10.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255

Ping statistics for 10.10.10.1:
    Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
Control-C
^C
C:\Users\>ping 10.10.10.10

Pinging 10.10.10.10 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 10.10.10.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.10.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.10.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.10.10: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.10.10.10:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39856473
Assuming you didn't add any vlans to the new sup...

First you need configure IP on the new sup.

For example.

config t
int vlan 1
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0

Now configure your laptop
10.1.1.100 255.255.255.0


connect your laptop using console and network cable

Now try to ping 10.1.1.100 from the switch to see if it responds.

Then from the console you need to run the above tftp commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39864552
Hi,

I have transfer the IOS in the old SUP to the new one using a spare 4506 we have.

But am having problem getting the switch to boot to the new IOS (Correct IOS), even after applying

Boot system flash bootflash: cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin


Cisco IOS Software, Catalyst 4500 L3 Switch Software (cat4500e-IPBASE-M), Version 12.2(53)SG4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2011 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 25-Feb-11 15:14 by prod_rel_team
Image text-base: 0x10000000, data-base: 0x124334BC



Switch#dir
Directory of bootflash:/

    6  -rw-    24009470  Jan 29 2014 17:37:40 +00:00  cat4500e-ipbase-mz.122-53.SG4.bin
    7  -rw-    25093330  Feb 17 2014 03:03:50 +00:00  cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin

128206848 bytes total (71686144 bytes free)
Switch#

As you can see above  the IOS that came with the SUP is  cat4500e-ipbase-mz.122-53.SG4.bin

But I want it to boot to cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin



Switch#sh config
Using 1695 out of 524284 bytes, uncompressed size = 7142 bytes
!
version 12.2
no service pad
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
service compress-config
!
hostname Switch
!
boot-start-marker
boot system flash bootflash:cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin
boot system tftp cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin 255.255.255.255
boot-end-marker
!

Also, do you know any reason why it says boot system tftp above


***** The system will autoboot in 5 seconds *****


 Type control-C to prevent autobooting.
 . . . . .

 ******** The system will autoboot now ********


 config-register = 0x2101

 Autobooting using the first file from bootflash.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39864728
Did you see error message while booting up?

boot system tftp cat4500e-ipbasek9-mz.122-54.SG1.bin 255.255.255.255 - remove this
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39864975
Hi, just realised that the config-register was set to boot to the first available image.
I have changed it, and it seems to work.
Finally, I hope it will be before I allocate the points.
I need advice on what config I should tftp to the new SUP, so that it will just be like old one when I swap them over.
Startup-config
Or
Running-config
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39864984
copy to running-config

then do

write mem
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864988
That way you don't have to reload the switch and the config change should take in effect immediately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbolly1913
ID: 39873058
Thanks Infamus, it look ok for now.

I have submitted a change control to replace the SUP.

If i need further help on the day of the change i may raise another call.

Thanks for your help.
0