Solved

Cisco 2950G Switch Configuration restore

Posted on 2014-02-10
9
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,

I'm not a cisco expert I just have very basic knowledge about IOS. My issue is that I have two Cisco 2950 switches running IOS. One switch is in production environment and was configured by CCNE guy with intricate VLAN configs. The second switch is in our shop is a backup unit in case something goes wrong. I have captured the configuration from the production switch using putty and serial cable and now have it in the text file. What I need is to update the second backup switch with exactly the same config as the production.

Just to reiterate the saved config file is a terminal dump from "show run". I need to restore on other identical switch. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ihost
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 39847827
If you want the exact same configuration from original switch (not connecting the backup switch to current network), then use TFTP to backup from the original and restore to the backup switch.

First run TFTP server on your computer, then..

copy run tftp:
destination : your computer IP address
accept default file name and enter

To restore to your backup switch
copy tftp run
source: your computer IP address
file name: the file name you accepted from above
Destination file name : enter

make sure to "copy run start or wr mem" after the config is restored to your running config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihost
ID: 39847960
Assuming I'm a complete CISCO newbie, what are basic steps to get factory default  switch configured to accept tftp connection from the laptop? I have copied the flash bin and the running config file from the production switch. And simply want to have a ready to go identical switch available in case the main one fails.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 39847968
First you need configure IP on the backup switch and there are many ways.

For example.

config t
int vlan 1
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0

Now configure your laptop
10.1.1.100 255.255.255.0
DG 10.1.1.1

connect your laptop using console and network cable

Now try to ping 10.1.1.100 from the switch to see if it responds.

Then from the console you need to run the above tftp commands.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39848034
connect serial cable to the switch,

enter configuration mode (config t)

paste text file to host

done
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39848070
Also make sure that you have the same firmware installed.

sh ver
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39848196
You don't need to configure the swich ip as the default gw. Just make sure the laptop's ip is on the same subnet as the switch ip.

Also, a cleaner method of installing switch software is to use the .tar files and the archive command.

download the appropriate version .tar file not .bin and use this command

archive download-sw /overwrite /forcereload tftp://x.x.x.x/filename.tar


This method will properly replace any directories and such on your switch as well as the bin file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39848206
Right you don't need the default gateway as Soulja mentioned.

It's just my habit to add that as it won't hurt anything.

:P
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39848218
Nope won't hurt at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ihost
ID: 39848280
Op success! Thank you gentlemen, I was able to update the boot image and clone the config on my stand-by switch. I give credit to Infamus as his directions were the first one posted here, however appreciate everyones input.
0