Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to expand the space on a virtual machine D Drive  - VMware Vsphere 5.5.0

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,951 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi

We use VMware VSphere client  5.5.0 .We had recently virtualised our  Windows 2003 SQL database server. We have  D Drive and this drive is used as a DocsStorage.
When user runs a report  document are generated and stored on this drive.

Now I get a popup saying Low disks space and also when the users run the report it fails saying with a popup insufficient space.

I don't have experience  expanding the disk on the V sphere. If I right click the  guest server on the VSphere and go to the virtual machine properties , I can see
Hardisk 1 listed. If I click this I cant see the D drive , where the space needs to be expanded.
Is there a way to see the D: and expand the space.

Any tutorials to expand the space will be very helpful. Will there be any risk doing this.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:computication
computication earned 668 total points
ID: 39847893
You first need to expand the virtual disk. Then in Windows using DISKPART you can expand the d: volume. You can do this on the fly. However I will say that it's easy to expand a disk, to shrink it is a pain in the ass. So expand in small increments.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39847904
So do you have two hard disks?
or just one?
If you have two of the then you can check the space by clicking on it and checking it on the right pane.
And by comparing the size inside you will be able to figure out which is C and which is D.
Now if you have just one, add both C and D and see if it shows up as the same space when you select the Hard disk.
once you confirm this part we can proceed to next step of expanding the disk.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39848133
Please see my EE Articles, with screenshots, which show how to Resize your disks, there are two methods:-

Make sure you have a full backup (not a snapshot)

You can use VMware vSphere Client to increase the disk size (check no snapshots), and then use a partition manager to increase the disk space, this can be down online, whilst the VM is on.

See the Dell utility in my Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes

(the above method can also be used to increase, but you can use the GUI!)
0