Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tricky lookup formula

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi Experts excel 2007

I need to look up based on staff id when member of staff was contacted.
And insert results as shown into table b.

Assume table A pivot table...sample date total date set 20000 staff id's
                           Col b
Dates row 1. 12/01/2014.      13/01/2014
col A
3456.                       1.                           1
1234.                       1
5678.                                                      1
9890.

The number 1 shows as a count that person was called only once on that date..

Table B
Col e.           Col f.                    Col g.
3456.           12/01/2014.     13/01/2014
Etc...
0
Comment
Question by:route217
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39848725
If this is complex, it may be easier for us to help if you can use Attach File to add a sample of your data?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849151
You might consider using an array-entered formula like:
=IFERROR(SMALL(IF(INDEX(Sheet1!$B$2:$D$20000,MATCH($E2,Sheet1!$A$2:$A$20000,0),)<>0,Sheet1!$B$1:$D$1,""),COLUMNS($F2:F2)),"")

This formula may be copied down and across. It assumes your PivotTable is in Sheet1 cells A1:D20000.

To array-enter a formula:
1.  Select the cell and click in the formula bar
2.  Hold the Control and Shift keys down
3.  Hit Enter, then release all three keys
Excel should respond by adding curly braces { } surrounding the formula. If it does not (or if you see all blanks as you copy down and across), then repeat steps 1 to 3.

Important

Because the formula is taking its data from a PivotTable, it is important that you copy and paste the formula in the formula bar or type it in. Do not point to cells in the PivotTable to build the formula, because you will make GETPIVOTDATA function references instead--and they won't do what you need.
TrickyLookupQ28361051x.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39849334
Thanks for the feedback much appreciated.
0