Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storing HTML5 video in cache as preloader

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I need to preload a video completly before playback in HTML5 using the video tag however I realise that in some browsers this isn't possible because they have their own way of interpreting buffering (IE will only buffer the next chunk after it has progressed half way through the first chunk etc)

If i let the video play from start until finish in the background on one page then on the next page play that same video again, would the video be played from cache and hence no buffering would happen? Also, if they only viewed 50% of the video on the first page, does this cache 50% of the video so that on the second page the buffer will start from 50%?

Does anyone have any ideas about the best way to address this issue?

Thanks.

The video size is about: 200-300mb.
0
Comment
Question by:drl1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39850292
I'm guessing that you want to preload videos because you don't have a streaming media server.
Is that correct?

here are some links to help educate you on the subject:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2043851/transform-your-pc-into-a-mean-media-streaming-machine.html

http://www.foxnews.com/tech/2013/07/27/3-simple-steps-to-create-home-media-server/

http://lifehacker.com/5975362/five-best-desktop-media-servers

note that I just googled and posted 3 of the results - go ahead and google yourself for more concept and how-to articles.

good luck ...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39919018
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 39919019
It is surprising that a question can be deleted because the asker hasn't responded.

I posted the solution!
If he (she) had questions they could have asked.

Of course there's no such thing as a question asker abandoning a question for a variety of reasons - including not wanting to pay for the answer ...
0