Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Manage Full Access Permission on Mailbox Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
When trying to grant myself full access to a users mailbox I get the following error:

Warning:
The ACL for the object "CN=username,CN=OU,DC=Domain,DC=Domain" is not in canonical order (Deny/Allow/Inherited) and will be ignored.

Exchange Management Shell command completed:
Add-MailboxPermits -Identity  'CN=username,CN=OU,DC=Domain,DC=Domain' -User 'MyUsername' -AccessRights 'FullAccess'

Does anyone know how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 980 total points
ID: 39847910
This looks wrong to me. Are you using the console or shell?

'CN=username,CN=OU,DC=Domain,DC=Domain

Distinguished name should look like below.

CN=George\, Curious,OU=container,OU=Test,DC=domain,DC=com
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39847911
This is probably a permission inheritance issue. Open ADSIEdit, select "default naming context" navigate to the location above and right click select properties and check to ensure that the permissions are inherited from the parent folder.

Will.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39847917
Assuming your distinguished name path above is correct this should be the correct form.

'CN=username,OU=OU,DC=Domain,DC=Domain
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39847923
Read the post to fast, it is due to wrong format CN=username,OU=OUname,DC=domain,DC=com

Will.
0