Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Databases Mounted/healthy

Posted on 2014-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Exchange 2010 Databases Mounted/healthy

We have Exchange 2010 DAG with 2 members, there are  20 Mailbox databases total.

Node1 has 5 Mounted and 5 Healthy and Node2 also has the same 5 mounted and 5 Healthy.

Today when I came to the office, I found that all 20 Mailboxes showing up as Mounted on Node1 and all 20 Mailboxes showing as Healthy in Node2.

I would like to know how to put them back the way they were before, 5 Mounted and 5 Healthy on each node.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1600 total points
ID: 39848081
You have two options here manually and script.

1. Manually
Open EMC, under organization config, mailbox. Select one of your DBs right click and choose move active mailbox copy. This will initiate the transfer to the other node of your dag. I will usually do these 1 or 2 at a time.

2. Using the built in redistribute databases powershell script. Rather than writing it all out it is detailed here.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-automate-rebalancing-database-availability-group/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39848157
is this something that can be done when users are using their Outlook or it has to be done after hours?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1600 total points
ID: 39848416
I have moved databases during the day. There should be no downtime assuming everything in your dag is functioning properly.

If you want to be 100 safe you could do it after hours but I don't believe it would be necessary.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39848520
When you move Database from one server to another most probably users outlook will disconnected for fraction of seconds and automatically get restored.
You may see popups in outlook about restored connectivity

Hence it is better to move post production hours

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39848598
I used , the past, the Redistribution as mentioned here: http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-rebalance-mailbox-databases-in-a-dag-with-exchange-server-2010-sp1/

Then it worked out the way I wanted it : 5 DB Mounted and 5 DB Healthy on Node1, 5 DB Mounted and 5 DB Healthy on Node2.... the 5 DB mounted on Node1 will show as healthy on Node2 and the 5 Healthy on Node1 will show Mounted on Node2 ,

I wonder if I can do that through EMC, by right -clicking on the database and select Move Active Mailbox Database , will the Selected database will show up as Healthy on the other Node by doing so ??
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1600 total points
ID: 39848614
I'm not sure I follow completely but if you are asking if moving the active database through the console will achieve the same result as the script then yes it should
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39848877
<<I'm not sure I follow completely but if you are asking if moving the active database through the console will achieve the same result as the script then yes it should >>

Moving Active database from the Node where it shows as Mounted...so that it will show as Healthy on the other node.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1600 total points
ID: 39848925
Yes setting the other database active should cause your other database to show as healthy. It may say re synchronizing or something similar for a while I you override the default activation options but that will be fine given it some time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39849171
it worked
Thank you
0