Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Lync 2013 will not connect

Posted on 2014-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
6,578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hello,

We signed up for Microsoft Online Services, which comes with Office 365. The MX record has been changed, and mail is now delivered into the Office 365 mailbox. Also, I can setup an Outlook profile and autodiscover finds my Office 365 account, and it creates an Outlook profile.

So far, my Microsoft Online Services and Office 365 account seems to be working fine. The only thing I am unable to do is to sign into Lync. For some reason, when I enter the email address for my Office 365 account, it has trouble signing in.

I walked through the Lync troubleshooting steps and it asked me if I could connect to https://portal.onmicrosoft.com/ but I cannot. Instead, I can connect to https://portal.microsoftonline.com/. Is the Lync troubleshooting steps outdated? In either case, I don't know what to check or do so that Lync will work.

What do I need to do so that I can sign into the Lync client that came with Office 365? Is there another DNS entry I need to make at my ISP? If so, what would that entry be? Do I need to enable Lync for users in the Admin control panel?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848304
Yes, there are certain DNS records you will need to configure, otherwise you will have to always do manual setup and will face other issues too. Navigate to the O365 portal (not the outdated one :)), go to domains on left and select your custom domain. Press "View DNS settings" -> View DNS Records and configure the records for Lync Online there. Make sure you have also given the appropriate license to the user.

Perform the other steps from the guided walk-through (select YES on logging to the portal) and also review this article for the specific error message:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2541980/en-us

To configure Lync manually, select Tools > Options > Personal > Advanced > Manual Configuration. Use those servers:

Internal server name: sipdir.online.lync.com:443
External server name: sipdir.online.lync.com:443
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39848412
I added the internal and external server names from your example, and those did not work. I wonder if there is something else that needs to be done in addition to the DNS records.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39848442
Depends, what's the error message? Does it work in OWA? Are you using federated accounts (AD FS)? What is the SIP address, does it match the email? Use the UPN instead, just in case. Lots to check...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39848770
The error message is:

Can't sign in to Lync. You didn't get signed in. It might be your sign-in address or logon credentials, so try those again. If that doesn't work, contact your support team.

We are not using federated accounts. OWA works well, and I can sign into my OWA account using https://outlook.office365.com/owa/

I am not sure what the SIP address is. I am using the email address for the user name, and still cannot log in.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39849319
When you sign in to OWA, are you signed in to Lync as well? In the top right corner, where your name is, you should see the availability icon/info. Is it green or gray?

The SIP address is what Lync uses to sign you in, it might be different from the email address. Open OWA, go to People, find your account and look for the address below "IM". The error message corresponds to incorrect SIP, so make sure to check this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39850738
I think you are getting close. When I sign into OWA, my IM is unavailable. My SIP address is different than my primary email address. The SIP address is a @mycompany.onmicrosoft.com email address. I was not able to sign into it since I don't know the password for the .onmicrosoft.com address. It appears to be different than my primary email address password. It looks like I need to figure out how to change the SIP address to match my primary email address.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 39850846
In the current version of Office 365 when a user sign-on name is changed it automatically changes the SIP address for lync as well. The older versions did not. Have you been running Office 365 for a while? You can check your SIP address under users and groups, click the user, click more on the left, click edit exchange properties, and click email addresses. You should see your sip address at the top. Does it match your login ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39850950
Yes, if you change the UPN from the portal, it should update the SIP address too. If not, let us know to send you instructions on how to do it via PowerShell.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39857815
Hi Vasilcho,

Sure, if you can instruct me how to do this via PowerShell for my account or for each user then I would gladly appreciate the help and learn how to do this. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39858297
Follow the instructions in this article to connect to Exchange Online:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj984289(v=exchg.150).aspx

Once connected, you can view the SIP address for a mailbox by using the following cmdlet:

(Get-Mailbox user@domain.com).emailaddresses

Open in new window


What you are looking for is the SIP:user@domain.com one. Or you can use this to get only the SIP:

Get-Mailbox user@domain.com | select -ExpandProperty emailaddresses | ? {$_ -like "SIP:*"}

Open in new window


You can change SIP address using this:

$email = (Get-Mailbox user@domain.com).emailaddresses -replace "SIP:oldsip@domain.com","SIP:newsip@domain.com"
Set-Mailbox user@domain.com -EmailAddresses $email

Open in new window



As epohl suggested, it's actually easier to do this via the Portal or the EAC (double-click the mailbox, go to Email Addresses and edit the SIP one). PowerShell will only be useful if you want to bulk edit users, and again, you can achieve this by bulk editing the UPN from the portal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39871831
It looks like we may have created the problem when we setup Office 365, and DNS. We edited and confirmed our DNS records and it is working correctly, now. Thank you very much for your detailed help.
0