Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make more space where header is

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi Guys,

I was wondering could you help me...

I am trying to make the space bigger in the header so it will fit my 190px  in image there?

The site is http://thedancingsoul.ie
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39847997
cool! got it it!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 39848009
#header-top-container {
  background-image: url(http://www.thedancingsoul.ie/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/head.png);
  background-position: center 0;
  background-repeat: no-repeat;
  background-color: #fff;
  height: 190px;
}

Open in new window


(no points if you already got it. :))
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1740 total points
ID: 39848036
If you got it I won't look for a solution :)

Just a quick note: your staff(?) pictures have issues:
- they are not all the same height
- they were not all the same width, but you forced them to be, which in some cases produced caricatures
-  some of them are studio made, some are not. Try to group them, so the ones that are not professional made don't stand out.

HTH,
Dan
0