Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain DFS using targets on Netapp filer and snapmirror

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,002 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi All

We are going to implement a domain based DFS however we have been instructed to use 2 Netapps (one at Primary DC one at DR DC)

I understand that if the folder targets will be on Netapps then we can't use native DFS replication so i wanted to know if we replicate the data with Snapmirror is it as simple as adding 2 targets for each folder, one on the Primary filer and one on Secondary.

Is anyone actually doing something similar?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39848543
If you can map Netapp storage as standard LUN (as a drive) on your DC, then its possible to use native DFS replication.

But if Netapp storage is in the form of shared storage( i.e. accessible through its own IP such \\IP, then its not possible to use DFS native replication.

In that case you must use snap mirror technology for replication between primary and secondary filers.
Also in DFS then you just need to add both as targets
Also snap mirror replication is also one of the best in its class.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39849515
Thanks, if we have multiple targets am i correct in thinking that in theory clients could use either target to access data,

Currently all our Snapmirrors are replicated Asynch one way from Primary to DR DC every 5 mins  so we would need to change this to 2 way synchronous replication.

Is that actually possible with Snapmirror?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39849551
According to my knowledge snap mirror technology is suitable for DR scenario that is what you have configured.

1st of all I do not recommend to enable both targets if you are using snap mirror replication technology over DR. This will leads to file conflicts some times and main goal of DR is to keep it ready for disaster recovery scenarios \ DR drills, but not to use for day to day operations.
You can keep added second target in DFS name space, but keep it disabled.
DFS is AD site aware application, means users in the same site can access target in same site as 1st preference as long as subnet and site assignment for computers are correct.

You can have multiple name space servers for same target in same site so that  if incase one name space server dies, you will get target accessible through another name space server
So the client will always get connected to 1st target only and then no need to enable bi-directional replication with snap mirror
Also if primary filer gone down, you can enable DFS DR target in DFS so that clients will get connected to DR filer, but this situation is very rare and I have seen that storage device like Netapp complete failure is very rare.
That is why you have snap mirror for DR location only

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 39852649
Snapmirror is not two way replication. You can mirror a primary volume to a secondary volume but the secondary volume is read-only.

At any time you can break the mirror and make the secondary volume read/write for DR purposes and point your DFS to this target (manually).

Afterwards, you can reverse the snapmirror relation to sync the secondary volume to the primary.

But at any given time, the snapmirror is a one way replication.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39852757
Thanks Both
0