?
Solved

Virtualizing ESX Hosts.

Posted on 2014-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Virtualizing ESX Hosts.

If I am not wrong , I believe there are environments where they have ESX hosts set up as Virtual on the SAN, I mean they are Physical ESX servers.

In this case I am not sure where do ESX hosts get RAM and CPU resources that in turn they will provision to Virtual Machines.



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 400 total points
ID: 39848054
most likely there is a physical ESXi server somewhere on the network using the SAN as a datastore.  You cannot run a virtualized hypervisor, to my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 39848065
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39848138
Yes, this is what we called Nested ESXi.

The ESXi server is a virtual server, hosted on a Physical ESXi server, it's mainly used in Labs, and it's not VMware Supported, but it's possible.

see here
http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2012/06/12/creating-a-nested-lab/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39848230
I know of ESXi as virtual host in VMware workstation or VMware fusion,etc...
However in Production environments I am not aware of that.. just heard about it...
I thought if ESXi can be installed as virtual on the SAN, that might save Admins from the cumbersome wiring.

I heard about ESXi that boots from  the SAN, but the resources CPU/RAM still get provisioned from ESXi physical server...
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39848409
Nested ESXi servers (e.g. Virtual) are ONLY used for Labs and Testing, NOT FOR PRODUCTION!

It's not supported, and much slower!

Any virtual machine, gets its resources from the Host.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 400 total points
ID: 39849038
As Andrew rightly mentioned, The Nested ESXi is only for the purpose of labs. I have an environment with nested ESXi which i use for my training.
ESXi is a bare metal Hypervisor. The fact that they let you put it on virtual machine is only for experimental purposes.
That's the reason you will not directly find ESXi on the OS list. Only after you finish creating a VM, you will be able to find it by going to edit settings>OS options.
This is what it says when you choose it.
ESXi expermental
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39849173
Thank you
0