Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to scrape images from website

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I have a client with an existing website.  He is unhappy with his current designer and would like to use me.  I have access to his product database, but he was never given website access (FTP) credentials, so I cannot directly access the 10,000+ images he has for his site.
The database gives me the relative paths to all images.

Is there some script I can write that will:
1. parse through rows of a file
2. navigate to the image
3. save the image with the same relative path structure

...so that I can quickly get all the images I need for a site demo?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dimmergeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848127
Try using httrack. You can download the images in the same folder structure they currently are in.  http://www.httrack.com/
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39848147
+1 for httrack.  I've used it for exactly the kind of thing you need.  IIRC it is Windows-only.  Runs on your laptop.  Much easier than trying to do this with a server-to-server PHP script!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39848386
There is a Linux version of HTTrack.  http://www.httrack.com/   WinHTTrack is the Windows version and is available on the same page.
0