Solved

Upgrade Windows Vista to Win 7

Posted on 2014-02-10
7
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi Experts,

I have about 15 panasonic laptops that came with Windows Vista but were downgraded to XP. Since XP has reached its end of life, I need to upgrade these laptops to WINDOWS 7. I'm doing this because all the other laptops that I have are Windows 7. I called a vendor and they told me that I can only purchase Widows 8 licences but I will be fine if I install WINDOWS 7 with the Windows 8 licenses that I will be purchasing. They will be selling a Wiindows 8 Upgrade License.

I wonder if anyone has ever installed Windows 7 with the Windows 8  KEY and if this is something that can be done. I don't want to commit to buying these licenses to find out that they won't work with Windows 7.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:falvarad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:computication
Comment Utility
Make sure you buy from the Microsoft 'open license' program. There are no longer downgrade rights on retail Windows 8 licenses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
Comment Utility
I would consider skipping the vendor and using microsoft volume licensing (as computication suggested) directly.  But you CAN downgrade from Windows 8 Pro OEM version.

see microsoft page here ¿ http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/...

you should still be able to purchase volume licensing for Windows 7 direct through MS here www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/windows7.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Generally, Windows 8 license keys will not work on Windows 7.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
Comment Utility
How do I got about purchasing an open license? The company that I'm buying from is a company that  sells to all governments entities in Florida and Georgia and the product is
Windows 8.1 Pro - Upgrade License 1 PC Select, Select Plus Microsoft Part#FQC-08220
   Note: Backwards compatible for use with Windows 7
It costs about $130.00 each.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
as a side note, if you go the 8 pro oem and downgrade... you'll be making 15 phone calls with each install.  Volume licensing is probably more convenient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
Comment Utility
According to the vendor these are Select Plus licensing, Do they work the same as volume licensing?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes. Effectively. :-)
0