?
Solved

SBS 2011 SQL 2k8R2 and SQL 2k8R2 failover

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
We have SBS 2011 standard sp2 and we have configured AD, SQL 2008 R2 and file server in SBS 2011.

We need to add a new domain with windows server 2012 which will act as primary.

Further more we need to configure SQL failover as below

SBS: 2011 standard with SQL 2008 Express  and
Windows server 2012 with SQL 2008 R2.


and  file server failover as belwo
SBS: 2011 File server and
Windows server 2012 with file server role


kindly suggest......
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39849711
I don't think two SQL servers in different AD domains can be failed over with each other.

See below the excerpted description from MSDN.

"Windows Server 2008 R2 requires that all the cluster servers must be in the same Active Directory domain. Therefore, SQL Server multi-subnet failover cluster requires that all the cluster nodes be in the same Active Directory domain even if they are in different subnets."

FYI - Before Installing Failover Clustering

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189910.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39849875
not sure what you mean by failing over. If you mean having another server to handle logons, have a duplicate copy of all data files if SBS fails, it's possible BUT all servers MUST be in the same domain. SBS will not do trusts to another domain
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39853380
We need to add a new domain with windows server 2012 which will act as primary.

No can do.  Your SBS MUST be the holder of all FSMO roles in your domain.

Rather than stating... "we need", "we need" and describing what you think the solutions should be it would be MUCH better if you described your current environment and expressed your concerns about it.

For instance, WHY do you think you need a fileserver failover?  There are plenty of ways to provide data redundancy and availability without the complexity of having to manage a replica file server. (Since you have SBS, I'm assuming that you don't have hundreds of users -- how many users DO you have?)

Just enabling Volume Shadow Copy will automatically create up to 30 "Previous Versions" of all files in network shared folders which satisfies most anyone's need for redundancy.  

As for SQL failover?  Again, what is the application you are using and does it even support database replication?

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 39902877
Thank you Jeff,

I got your point. I will keep sbs2012 with all five fsmo role  and will add 2012 server a backup.

For file server we will configure volume shadow copy.

We have around 35 users and we will install a new SQL server.
0