Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sync skydrive with My Documetns

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
4,141 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have SkyDrive Pro and I would like to sync My Documents with it?  is this possible.  I downloaded the SkyShellEx and it doesn't show up, so I can't figure out how I can sync the docs on my computers with Sky Drive Pro.
1
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39848288
SkydrivePro is intended for use with SharePoint Online, it's main purpose is to sync files FROM Office 365 to your PC.

That being said, you can still use it for the opposite. Just open your personal Skydrive in the browser and press the "Sync now" button, then select the appropriate location on your PC.

You can then use Group policy to redirect the "My documents" to the SkydrivePro folder. Or just place the files in that folder.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39848327
Here is a short article that may help you out: Office 365 Tip: Set Up SkyDrive Pro on Your PC
If you install a retail or Office 365 (business) version of Office 2013, the SkyDrive Pro desktop application is installed as well. You can find this with Start search and launch it, just as you would with the SkyDrive application. (Currently, this is the only way to get SkyDrive Pro, which is a bit unfortunate. I’m not aware of a way to download this application separately.)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852311
It's actually quite easy to do this...

In Windows Explorer, Right click the Sky Drive Pro (or create a subfolder within your Sky Drive to select if you prefer) in Favorites and select > Include in Library > Documents:

Sky Drive
Then, go to your Documents Library and click on "X locations" at the top of the window to open this:


 Document Library
You can then set the folder in your Sky Drive as the Default Save location for your My Documents.  Once this is done, MOVE all of the items in your local My Documents folder into the Sky Drive folder.

Jeff
0