Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asterisk IP-PBX DAHDI and Freepbx

Posted on 2014-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Dear Experts:

Would like to setup asterisk IP-PBX on centos 6.5 for PRI (DID nos used for sales queue mapping) and interbranch (extended intercom) over MPLS network, I have read the below URL,
http://wiki.freepbx.org/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=1048598

1.can you please suggest can I go by the above article , please suggest me the best How to's
2. can you please suggest the stable version of asterisk , DAHDI and freepbx to be used.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 400 total points
ID: 39849458
try using GOautodial. Good and ease product.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 1600 total points
ID: 39850207
Yes,

   You can start there but you need to make a few decisions and be sure to size your hardware.  Specifically you need to decide on the PRI adapter you want, I prefer Sangoma products.   If you use an external adapter (longer life) it maybe easier to configure the box.  

    Might also look at the PBXinaFlash project, like the FreePBX project they are also ISO based and both use the same GUI.

    =====
http://www.pbxinaflash.net/

Here is a specific Thread you can find some interesting information in --

http://pbxinaflash.com/community/index.php?threads/available-server-hardware.14377/page-3#post-92465
0