Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing a pdf file opened in a webpage will bypass our Printer's Job Handling settings

Posted on 2014-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi Experts

We have our Main Office Printer, the Sharp MX2640N set so that Users each have their own storage folder on the HDD to hold jobs until they come up and print them with password. Users have drivers installed that print to the IP of the Printer directly and the Job Handling is set in the Properties for each User as they hold within their own Folder with Password needed to add jobs and access them at the printer console.

 Random issue is, if Users print from a web page that after looking more closely is commonly a PDF file being opened within as a webpage, the print job will bypass the Job Handling settings and print right away.  This is proving to be frustration for our Front Office staff that have to manage those jobs that come out when User is not there to get them. I figure its related to Adobe in some way but not sure where and what to look at first and for most to fix it.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CATHY-IT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 700 total points
ID: 39848399
Adobe Reader plugin is used in IE but Firefox and Chrome have their own built-in PDF readers and printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATHY-IT
ID: 39848404
I don't think changing Browser will be the accepted solution unless I exhaust all other possible solutions..
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39848440
I mentioned that because I didn't see that you put IE10 in the tags.  I don't know if that would fix it anyway.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 39848608
At least, trying different browsers will help to locate the problem.

Another thing, when you go to print, can you change the settings back the way they need to be? And, does Acrobat Reader do the same thing outside the browser?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 700 total points
ID: 39848673
CATHY-IT--
I suspect the printing preferences are determined by the source and type of file (IE, Adobe Reader, .txt, .pdf, etc.).  I often get a different Print window depending on those factors.  
Try downloading the .pdf file to the hard drive and print from there.  I assume the IE printing preferences are the ones you want to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CATHY-IT
ID: 39853325
Good Morning.

Sorry for delay in responding, I wanted to give the suggestions a try. I do not have the issue on my workstation all jobs hold, using exact files as on User. So,  I found the User that is having the issue the most, mainly because he works with PDF files online the most for his type of work.

He uses IE11 and also has Adobe Acrobat X standard in addition to Adobe Reader that I just this morning discovered is very relevant .
- User tells me he had already decided to save the pdf to desktop then Print it, then delete, and it works but finds it time consuming.
-I tried the Firefox browser - no issue, Job Holds,
-Tried disabling the Adobe Add-ins in IE, Same Issue, Job Prints
-Discovered Adobe Acrobat (not all of our Users have this license software)  and look through preferences, noticed and remove the option under Internet - Open PDF file within Browser -No Issue, Job Holds

This User is content with the Open in Acrobat option as a work around. and I suspect others will be fine with it too.

I'm going to consider this solved as I'm told most jobs are PDFs and I have no doubt the User involved are one with Acrobat-  Sorry I didn't realize when I quickly accessed the issue (testing on my own) that he had Acrobat as well as Reader, as I do Not have Acrobat on my workstation.

Thank You.. I'll split the points for your suggestions that led to the solution, all answers gave more insight to solve it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39853879
CATHY-IT--Glad to have helped.
0