Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODP.NET data provider not available in VS 2012

Posted on 2014-02-10
14
Medium Priority
?
3,153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have installed Oracle Developer Tools for Visual Studio 12.1.0.1.2 for VS 2012.
I am able to use the dlls for my project.

My problem is when i try to connect to the database i do not see the ability to use the ODP.NET data provider.  Only the deprocated Oracle data providers show...

The ODT has been reinstalled and so has the VS IDE.

I have attached a pic...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gdinunzio
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39849550
>>I have installed Oracle Developer Tools for Visual Studio 12.1.0.1.2 for VS 2012.<<

Can you help us with the version of oracle developer tool which you installed and also let us know the database version you are using.

also go through the installation doc for proper installation.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/downloads/install121012-2088160.html

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/downloads/install112021-200037.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39849835
I would go with the fully-managed Oracle driver, which is available through a NuGet package.

Oracle Data Provider for .NET (ODP.NET) Managed Driver 121.1.1
http://www.nuget.org/packages/odp.net.managed/

You don't need to install a client, and there is only a single file dependency for the assembly reference (Oracle.ManagedDataAccess.dll).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdinunzio
ID: 39850047
Oracle Developer Tool is 12.1.0.1.2
Database is Oracle 12c

The installation seems to have gone without error as the code I wrote that references these oracle DLLs works fine.  

I cannot choose either of the new ODP.NET data providers from the "Oracle Database" data source, thereby not be able to use the developer tools in VS.

How will using the managed driver fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39850316
If you are trying to use Oracle as a data source, the managed driver won't help you.  The installation for the managed driver is much easier, but the driver has missing functionality--missing UDTs.

What version of Visual Studio 2012 do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdinunzio
ID: 39850322
Premium version.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39850564
Is this installed on a 32-bit or 64-bit operating system?  Does the bitness match the installed driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdinunzio
ID: 39850739
Oracle Developer Tools for Visual Studio is 32bit.  It is installed on a W7Pro 64 bit PC.  
I have this combination working on another PC.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39851589
Are both machines running the same Update version (1, 2, 3, or 4)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdinunzio
ID: 39851619
yes same update for VS 2012
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39852160
Is there only one Oracle client installed on the non-working machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdinunzio
ID: 39853318
Yes...i only have 12.1 home installed
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39853519
I have Oracle 11, and the OLE DB driver is registered with COM, and here are the settings in the Windows registry:

Registry key = HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\OraOLEDB.Oracle
PROGID = OracleOLEDB.Oracle


HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{3F63C36E-51A3-11D2-BB7D-00C04FA30080}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{3F63C36E-51A3-11D2-BB7D-00C04FA30080}

CLSID = 3F63C36E-51A3-11D2-BB7D-00C04FA30080
InprocServer32 = C:\Oracle\product\11.2.0\client_2\bin\OraOLEDB11.DLL

This might be an issue with how the OLE DB driver is registered with COM.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854958
I am installing the same version 12c release 2 client from here on my Visual Studio 2013, and I will see if it works for me.

ODAC 12c Release 2 and Oracle Developer Tools for Visual Studio (12.1.0.1.2)
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/utilsoft-086879.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gdinunzio
ID: 39861468
The registry settings are the same.

I was getting more errors with VS.  When it could not find the "common" folder and editing the PATH in environmental variables, I decided to start fresh.  I had some time and did a full reinstall of the OS W7p, then VS 2012, and then ODAC 12cR2...this seems to have done the trick.  I even checked the ODT in VS after loading service pack 4 for VS and it still works.

The only thing I saw in the ODT readme from Oracle was make sure that ODT was only installed in ONE home.  I have to think that when I was using 2 homes (12.1 & 11.2) I must tried both at some point (even though there was no residual evidence after the 11.2 uninstall)

This "atomic bomb" approach isn't exactly the solution I was hoping for, considering the time it take for a reinstall, but it does give me a fresh start.

I am giving you full point for the effort.

Thanks
GL
0