Solved

Lotus Notes to Exchange 2013 Migration

Posted on 2014-02-10
8
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi, we have a Lotus Domino 7.0.3 server configuration (Physical servers - 1 main server, 1 replication server at 1 physical location)
we have deployed a new Virtual Env't with new HP Servers and HP SAN
We would like to migrate the Notes email system to the exchange 2013 virtual environment
there are about 100 users, 90 onsite, 10 remote
250 GB of current Notes DB.
was wondering if anyone has a best practise list to follow?
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultant
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39848909
Why don't you migrate (upgrade) to Domino R9?? It doesn't really make sense to migrate. Gmail I could understand, though, but Exchange... No.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 250 total points
ID: 39848960
@Sjef, like it or not, management still buys into the hype that comes out of the Microsoft marketing engine.

Migration is a complicated issue. Do you have Notes databases (other than user mailboxes)? If so, Exchange can't handle those - it only does email and calendaring.  You'll need to migrate those to SharePoint. If any of them are custom databases, good luck getting those migrated.

For email, will you be able to migrate all users in a weekend, and then shut down Notes? Or will Notes need to send/receive email to/from Exchange for a while? Will Notes archives need to be converted to Exchange? Or will users have both Notes and Exchange for a while so they can access their Notes archives? Quest makes a migration tool that can convert a Notes mailbox to an Outlook mailbox.

After the migration, Notes links that point to a Notes database will be broken on the Exchange side, even if you keep Notes around for a while. Also, some attachments will fail to migrate
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 39850118
sorry, I forgot to mention - our IT manager has mentioned he is in the process of purchasing Quest Migrator for Notes to Exchange...
I am just reviewing that to see how it works.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39851518
urgh. Just remember that there are quite a few businesses going back to Domino after having experienced that although it might have a bad rap, it is actually quite good.

Take into account  that Domino 7 came out in 2005, 9 years ago. Both the server and clients have been upgraded considerably since then.  If you have any applications in Domino, yuou will save heaps of money just upgrading and enjoying new features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 39855967
also, I am going to attempt a lab for this, would it be advisable to setup a Virtual lab or just go rely on the quest software to do its thing as we'd have full tech support from Quest software..?
if I lab this, there is no sign of a Lotus Domino 7.x download around....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39856078
IIRC, the Quest tools don't modify the Notes databases/mailboxes, so there's no danger of breaking anything.

If the migration won't happen all at once, perhaps over a weekend, then Domino needs to know how to find migrated users' mailboxes. Change their Person documents to "Other Internet Mail", and enter a forwarding address for the Exchange domain. On the Exchange side, non-migrated users need an AD account that forwards to Domino.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 39870206
does anyone have a "Validation Checklist", something I can go by to ensure all the roles are working and Exchange is working the way it should be
0