Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What do i need sbs exchange and terminal-service

Posted on 2014-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi,

we would like to buy a new server. At the moment we use only one machine with sbs2003. We need Exchange and we use RDP for some (10 users - normally not all at the same time).

What do we need to buy, if we need the following and don´t want to spent too much money:

- Fileserver
- Exchange (no cloud-service)
- Terminal-Sessions (users should be able to log into the server and use word, excel etc)


In my opinion one need two machines. One for SBS2011 and one for Server 2008. What is the best/cheapest way of licencing ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 39848430
Hi,

If you are on a limited budget, you should really be looking at virtualization, you can purchase one physical server. Windows Server 2008 and later standard comes with the ability to virtualize (Hyper-V), and comes packaged with 1 virtual license and should be all you need.

You are going to need 10 machine licenses for the Terminal Services, and a volume licensed version of MS office (ProPlus) for Terminal services access (retail versions will not install in a TS environment).

Do you specifically need exchange? or just the exchange functionality?
There are plenty of great alternatives out there that cost a great deal less if the budget is limited.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 39848789
So you mean, we could install a SBS2011 (we would like to have Exchange, not only Exchange-like-Things) and a server2008 on hyperV on the same machine ?
This would be ok with one bought SBS2011-license ?
The Office and RDP-Licenses i know that i have to buy those.

What hardware should be recommended for 5-10 RDP-users an around 10 Fileserver-users (not so heavy load) ?

Thanks so far !
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Kammer
Leon Kammer earned 668 total points
ID: 39848868
Running WS standard 2008 on the machine and SBS 2011 on a VM should not be an issue.

If you are on a tight budget, I would suggest a refurbished HP DL380 unit.
The DL380 has always has been rock solid, and it's extremely well supported.

With 8 Intel Xeon cores, and support for up to 192 GB RAM it is a good base unit to begin with.

HP DL380 G6 32GB RAM minimum (16GB + 16GB), 64Gb preferred.
8 x 500Gb midline HDD (Raid 1 + Raid 5)
500Gb (OS) + 2.5 Tb (data storage)

This hardware will set you back approximately 1000-1200 USD from a reputable reseller, but should last you to the forseeable future.

Hope this helps

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 39848985
SBS *CANNOT* be a terminal server. So you are looking at two server licenses. And SBS 2011 is no longer in the market so you may have to hunt for used copies. The price is going up rapidly, and finding SBS CALs is another headache altogether.

Personally, I'd recommend buying:

1 server for virtualization

1 copy of 2012 R2 Essentials to handle your domain and file server needs.
1 copy of 2012 R2 Standard for your host VM, and with 1+2 licensing in standard, 1 VM for Exchange and 1 VM for RDS.
1 copy of Exchange 2013

Windows CALs, RDS CALs, and Exchange CALs round out the package.

It won't be as cheap as SBS 2003 was. Prepare for that. But SBS 2011 wasn't as cheap as SBS 2003 was. And by the time you are done tracking down SBS 2011, another 2008  (or 2008 R2 license) for RDS, and SBS CALs and RDS CALs, you won't be *that* far off the cost of going newer and better. And you won't have to buy from sketchy aftermarket retailers who sometimes don't give you genuine software, which is what you are looking at for SBS now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 39849481
I agree with Cliff,

2012 is reasonably priced on the market, and is generally cheaper than any version of 2008 you can buy from an aftermarket retailer.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 664 total points
ID: 39852106
For the life of me, I don't understand "Exchange (no cloud-service)" for an organization of just 10 users.

Furthermore, "users should be able to log into the server and use word, excel etc" is exactly what users can do if you use Office365's Web Apps.

Even if you put all the above recommended servers (2 x Server 2012 Standard + 2012 Essentials) on a single physical box, you are talking about at least $10,000.00 to $12,000.00 or so for the server and all the licensing (Essentials does not use CALS but Server 2012 Standard, RDS and Exchange sure do).  Plus you will need ENTERPRISE licenses for Office for each user accessing the software on the RDS (Terminal) Server -- at $400.00 each.

Instead, you can deploy a Server 2012 Essentials on a nicely resourced box for less than $3,000.00 including licensing.

Office 365 Small Business will run $600.00/year for 10 users.  With even a 5-year life cycle for the server, you're looking at a total of $6,000.00.  HALF the price of on-premises servers.

So, why is there an aversion to using a cloud-based Email and File system?

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 39863312
So do i get it right:


Possibility 1:

1x Hardware

1x Server 2012 Std R2 (installed only with hyper-V role on Hardware, and no domain)   HM1
      1x installed in VM with Exhchange (in domain)   VM1
       1x installed in VM with RDP (in domain)               VM2
1x Server 2012 Essential (Fileserver, AD, Domaincontroller) installed in vm     VM3

On which installation is running than the terminal-Server-Manger ? On VM1 or VM3 ?

Possibility 2:

2x Hardware

1x SBS2011 (Domaincontroller, Exchange, Fileserver)
1x Server 2012 R2 Std (downgrade to 2008) (RDP-Server)






Cloud-Solution is not an option, because we are in germany. We don´t want to "send" our Mails and documents to microsoft/NSA...
I know that having your own server is not the garantee for the NSA don´t  have look at it. But it is more safe than an cloud-solution of an american company.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39863719
Y'know, if you are truly going to evaluate your options, you should look at the factual information rather than the rumors and propaganda.

Office 365 is independently certified under EU safe harbor as well as conforming to the "EU model clauses":  
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business/office-365-security-and-privacy-verified-by-a-third-party-FX103089231.aspx

And, you are fooling yourself if you believe that your on-premise server is more secure.  I very much doubt that you would detect a breach in the security of your network -- and I would guess that the majority if not all of your current outbound email is not encrypted.


I have a client that is in the financial services industry -- they do NOT want their data in a location they cannot control.  So we have their Exchange Servers located in two separate colo data centers in our own secure cage, etc.   This solution (for a 15 person office) cost them over $80,000.00 to deploy and their monthly costs are around $2000.00.  But this is the only way we are confident of the security (which is being monitored by 6 full-time security analysts at each colo).

It's fine if you choose to keep the services on-site, but you just need to know how much that decision is costing you and if it truly is more secure.

If you are going to go with on-premise then your scenario is good.  I'd suggest that you get as powerful a machine as you can afford.  At least 32GB of RAM, dual processors, dual NICs and a separate RAID for your Exchange spindle.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 39864147
Jeffrey is right, but also there are other things to consider.

The fact of the matter is that a majority of the email servers out there (the ones you are sending to and receiving from) have little or no security in place.

In addition to this, TLS server-to-server encryption is not yet a requirement (it is an option, but not a requirement), and until this or some other form of encryption becomes standard accross all servers, then we are left with the status quo.

This is to say, that however secure YOUR email transmission infrastructure is, if you are sending email to or receiving email from these servers which do not support or have not set TLS/SSL over SMTP, then you are sending  and receiving the message(s) in clear text.

So, if you are not wanting to send anything to the NSA, you have to ensure that all of the email traffic is encrypted from server to server.

My $0.02

Leon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39889686
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 39903062
Very nice, i gave everything to my boss. I should decide. But Office365 isn´t as bad as i thought. The Small business of Office 365 with online-Exchange is an option too, i think.
0