Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Licence finder

Posted on 2014-02-10
12
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi you guys, i migrate my pc and i lost my Acrobat 10 pro licence key,
is any software or any way to find it in order to re install it in my new pc?
tsm you guys
edo
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 200 total points
ID: 39848403
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1400 total points
ID: 39848464
Magical Jelly Bean will recover the keys for Adobe's CS products up to CS6 but you'll need their paid version ("Recover Keys") to get keys for some versions of Acrobat X.

You can get the Key free from Adobe though through your online account

Go to their "Find your serial number quickly" page on their Acrobat Support site

http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/global/find-serial-number.html#adobeproductdownload
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39848485
some registry find?
any way?
tsm you experts
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1400 total points
ID: 39848526
You can only recover one part of the Key from the registry - you really need to contact Adobe
see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_28029334.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 39848758
you could try Belarc
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
It does a lot, but not sure about Acrobat Pro?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39849183
Do you still have access on the other system?
You need to access the old system regestry
Have you tried this?
It is for 9 but should be the same location.
Open the registry editor
 If 32 bit OS : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat\9.0\Registration\SERIAL
If 64 bit OS : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat\9.0\Registration\SERIAL
Write down the number
Source
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/831013
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39854188
Thanks for closing this - did MagicJellyBean find it? It would be useful to know as most of the Web says it doesn't.  

It's not really clear which of the suggestions worked for you (unless of course they all did).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39854205
for me works, contact adobe and ask for my licence,
tsm you all
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39854255
Thanks - I've asked that this gets reviewed as it's a question that comes up frequently & it's good to make it clear which suggestions actually work as the different versions of Acrobat need different approaches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39854323
ok, i really put all the experts in order to them take the time for help me out,
but yes i need to be more specific in order to say what solution help me more
tsm
edo
0