Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to deploy PST Capture Agent in Domain

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I am looking to deploy PST Capture agent on our domain in hopes of moving PSTs to our Exchange mailboxes. I tested on one user via manual install and it does the trick. My next obstacle is figuring out the best way to deploy it across the network. Does anyone here have any experience with this? I would like the installer to occur seamless without any end-user interaction as well as have the correct PST Capture server settings. Any help is much appreciated! Thank you guys for your time!

-Chris
0
Comment
Question by:JHInfoTech
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848490
Note: If you have 64-bit OS then the MSI package name will very...
You will have to type something like....

This how you will implement the information for the "PST Capture Central Server"
msiexec /i PSTCaptureAgent_x86.msi /q CENTRALSERVICEHOST=<severname or IpAddress> SERVICEPORT=6674

Open in new window


example..
msiexec /i PSTCaptureAgent_x86.msi /q CENTRALSERVICEHOST=172.31.253.152 SERVICEPORT=6674

Open in new window


You can check this documentation and scroll down the where it states, "Installing the PST Capture Agent via Automation" from here "Installing & Using the Microsoft PST Capture Tool–Part 2…" and here is additional information for your reference if needed, "Installing & Using the Microsoft PST Capture Tool–Part 1…"
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHInfoTech
ID: 39848513
Thank you for your quick response. I have seen this post before. Do I create a batch file with my information and then run it as a logon script or something of the sort? What is the best way?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39848535
msiexec /i PSTCaptureAgent_x86.msi /q CENTRALSERVICEHOST=<severname or IpAddress> SERVICEPORT=6674
 
above command to deploy the agent via SMS, Group Policy or any other software distribution means that you have available to you.

It does have a logon script that you can deploy via GPO.

If you want to know how to deploy a MSI Package via GPO, How to use Group Policy to remotely install software in Windows Server 2008 and in Windows Server 2003

The best would be whatever your preference is ,but logon script seems like it is least amount of steps.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845917
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0