Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what's wrong with this menu when the screen is resized to half

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi,

here is the link to my website.

*URL deleted at request of Asker by Netminder 11 Feb 2014*

if you open the browser and resize the browser to half and try to hover over the last menu option like sale, you will see that the drop down sub menu is not under sale but its moves.

Its only happens when the browser is resized. Not sure what i am missing

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39848492
I'm guessing the drop-down portion is set to an absolute location rather than a relative one.   Just a guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 39848512
Yes that is correct, but If I remove the absolute position for the style #menu ul ul it mess up the entire nav when hovered over
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848546
In custom.js
Change
winWidth = $(window).width(),

to
winWidth = $(document).width(),
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 39852098
Thanks
0