Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connect MS Access to Cloud JD Edwards Database

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
We would like to connect MS Access 2012 to a cloud based JD Edwards Enterprise One database to make some reports.  We were sent the following which supposedly has everything we need to connect.  We were also sent a username and password.  How do we connect to the JDE tables?  Thanks!


tnsnames.ora
------------------------
NICPRD =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 64.254.123.247)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = nicprd)
    )
  )
------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:TEKDEVSC
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39848528
Changed Oracle Database to Databases Miscellaneous

slightwv
Zone Advisor
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848585
@slightwv, JDE does you an Oracle Database . Probably need to switch it back. See: White paper: Oracle JD Edwards Cloud Computing - Choosing a Deployment Strategy That Fits (PDF)


TEKDEVSC,

You should be able to open an ADO recordset to the remote Oracle JDE table.

MS Access: Connect to Oracle using VBA code in Access 2003/XP/2000/97
***Note: The above example use a DSN. You can do this DSN-less with the connection string they provided you.

This may also be helpful:

Accessing the Oracle Database from Excel Using Oracle Objects for OLE

For information on the connection string  to on Oracle database see:

Oracle Provider for OLE DB connection strings

Oracle connection strings


Also see this docs.oracle.com article: Connecting to Oracle Database

You may also need to install the ODBC drivers for the database. I have not used Oracle databases before but with mySQL, MS SQL, etc I have had to install an ODBC driver before I could connect.

This may be what you need: Oracle10g Provider for OLE DB
0