Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can i convert a DateTime into a GUID?

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I have an interface which has a Guid as an Id field.
If I implement the interface in a class that represents dates, if I have an instance of the class is it possible to convert a datetime value into a guid so that it can be used as the unique identifier? I know I could use the datetime directly (as it would be unique in this setting) but I want to be able to satisfy the requirements of the interface.
0
Comment
Question by:quentinA
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39848582
You can use the following Guid constructor: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3573497s(v=vs.110).aspx

Pass it the components of your date (milliseconds, year, day, month, hour, seconds) as you see fit to initialize it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 1000 total points
ID: 39848618
Here is a simplistic implementation. The only thing you could do differently is ensure any days or months there were single digit (like 2 for February) is 02 instead of 2. However, this will put the date in the beginning of the Guid. You can modify this if you need hours, minutes, seconds, etc.
        public static Guid DateTimeToGuid(DateTime dateTime)
        {
            Guid guid = Guid.NewGuid();
            string guidEnd = guid.ToString().Substring(guid.ToString().IndexOf("-"), guid.ToString().Length - guid.ToString().IndexOf("-"));
            string guidStart = dateTime.Day.ToString() + dateTime.Month.ToString() + dateTime.Year.ToString();
            guidStart = guidStart.PadRight(8, '0');
            guid = new Guid(guidStart + guidEnd);

            return guid;
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quentinA
ID: 39852963
Thanks both.
0