Solved

Crystal Reports prompts for DB logon

Posted on 2014-02-10
10
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
In visual studio Crystal Reports prompts for DB logon. The catch is it only does it when my platform target is in x64 mode but if i'm in x86 there is no prompt and the report shows up fine.

This is what I have installed:
Installed components
What can I do to have the x64 version not prompt for a logon.
0
Comment
Question by:ButtonDownBobby
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
You probably have ODBC DSN created correctly on the 32 bits machine. On the 64 bits machine you need to create DSN using  this exe:

%windir%\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
If you are using a .mdb Microsoft Access database, you cannot compile for x64. You need to compile for x86.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButtonDownBobby
Comment Utility
We have an ODBC DSN created using %windir%\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe. Also we are using SQL Server 2005.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
Are you using the same user on both machines? Crystal will no ask you for credentials if it is able to connect to the database. With ODBC connection this means that you need to have a DSN set to work with a connection with integrated security. I can see 2 possible reasons to have DB Login dialog shown:
1. The user who is logged in on the 64 bits machine does not have permissions to connect to the database
2. The DSN on the 64 bits machine is not using integrated security
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButtonDownBobby
Comment Utility
The user we use to log into the DB is the same for everyone.

Another thing is that when I publish the application in x64 the reports work on most of the machines. I think this has something to do with the crystal report runtime on my machine and the machines that have the same issue... I've upgraded my own to 13.0.8 with no change in results.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
How do you pass the password for this user ? ODBC DSN does not include the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButtonDownBobby
Comment Utility
It's through ODBC DSN called "TDEV"
rptReport.DataSourceConnections[Inti].SetConnection("TDEV", "TDev", "user", "Password");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
My guess is that your code doesn't work. Try another viewer and if it works with the current DSNs on both 32 and 64 bit machines you should look into your code.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ButtonDownBobby
ButtonDownBobby earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
We found the solution to the problem. It  turned out that we had to set the odbc dsn in system32. We only had it set for syswow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ButtonDownBobby
Comment Utility
I don't know why the 64 bit version of our code required a 32 bit ODBC DSN but, it did...
0