Solved

Get the display output of another computer on the laptop

Posted on 2014-02-10
9
357 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Get the display output of another computer on the laptop

I have Dell Server that has DB15 port as well as couple of USB ports
I would like to plug my laptop to it so that I can see the display of the Dell server on my laptop screen.

I wonder how I can achieve that?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jullez
Jullez earned 250 total points
ID: 39848675
I do not know how you can do it (I don't think you can at all, but I would like to learn as well), but maybe instead you can RDP into your server on your laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39848683
I need to see the bootstrap...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39848685
I need to get into the BIOS settings
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jullez
Jullez earned 250 total points
ID: 39848689
I see. Does it have Idrac? If yes, this would be your way in to see Bios and bootstrap.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jullez
Jullez earned 250 total points
ID: 39848696
I m guessing you are not trying to break your laptop for this:

http://www.instructables.com/id/Laptop-Converted-to-2nd-Monitor/
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 84 total points
ID: 39848709
Depending on your Dell server you may have DRAC or IDRAC available  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dell_DRAC  This is a network interface.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 39848774
As a hardware solution you could use a VGA capture card.  For the laptop that's going to mean VGA to USB which is expensive - the components will probably cost you half the price of a new laptop.  I'd suggest you use a low-tech solution.  get a digital camera or even a phone camera and record the screen on the server, then transfer the file to your laptop and take screenshots.  Not as high quality as using direct capture hardware but will save you hundreds of $$'s
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 83 total points
ID: 39848978
It sounds like you're describing a KVM console over IP.  Get something like a Lantronix Spider and you can basically view the remote console over a network IP address.  These are great for small business systems.

http://www.lantronix.com/it-management/kvm-over-ip/spider.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39849150
iDrac worked…….Thank you
0