Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know the windows license keys in a network

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi,

I want to find out the licenses of windows and office that on my network. Is there any utility that will sniff my network and let me know the licenses.
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39848714
This tool might be able to help you:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2010/09/13/title-of-blog-how-to-verify-or-check-your-kms-mak-product-key.aspx

Or

You can use the Magical Jelly Bean and extract the keys for many other installed programs

Extract keys with Magical jelly bean
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39849079
There are free and paid tools to do the job.

For free tool, Nirsoft ProduKey can do it. Details are in the link below.

http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2011/04/get-product-keys-from-computers-across-your-network/

For paid tool, BelManage - Small Network Option can do it. Details are in the links below.

http://belarc.com/free_download.html#faq
http://belarc.com/belmanage.html#price
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 39851450
I tried nirsoft... its not able to scan the whole network? Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allen_rich earned 1000 total points
ID: 39852824
You can also use the Microsoft's Volume Activiation Management Tool (   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff686876.aspx ) to tell you what type of key is being used.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853862
You need to tell nirisoft which ip address or computer name of the remote computer as produkey will not automatically scan the network for the remote computer.

Besides, you need to enable the file and printer sharing of the remote computet.
0